平行運算於地層下陷模式之應用與研究

A Study and Application of Parallel Computer to Layered and Regional Land-Subsidence Model

以往對於需要花費大量計算時間之數值模擬,常因電腦效能限制而滯礙難行。然而近年來由於平行運算蓬勃發展,使得需要大量計算之數值模擬不再如此困難。雖然目前平行運算已被廣泛應用到各個領域,但是對於區域地下水尤其是地層下陷模擬之相關平行運算應用研究仍不多見,且由於模擬區域地層下陷時常須耗費大量計算時間。有鑑於此,本論文的目的在於將平行運算技巧應用於已開發完成之地層下陷模式,藉由平行運算技巧使得已發展完成之地層下陷模式更具有現地模擬能力。研究中,將平行化地層下陷模式實際應用於濁水溪沖積扇之模擬,結果顯示平行化地層下陷模式比未平行化之循序模式提高了9倍的計算效率。證明了平行運算確實具有提昇地層下陷模擬效率之優點。

Because of the limitation of computer’s efficiency, it is difficult to perform numerical modeling spending a great deal of time. But recently, due to the rapid development of the technique of parallel computation, the problem is no longer serious. Although the parallel computation is applied to many fields, the application of parallel computation to the study of regional groundwater and land-subsidence is far from complete. In this study, the technique of parallel computation is applied to the layered and regional land-subsidence model. The parallel implementation demonstrates that the computational time is great reduced with the elapse time speed up to 9 times by using twenty processors.

平行運算; 地層下陷; 計算效率