標題: Staurosporine在成骨細胞中刺激誘導轉錄因子AP-2之研究

關鍵字: Staurosporine;第二型前列腺素合成酵素;AP-2;Staurosporine (Stsp);COX-2;AP-2

摘要: 第二型前列腺素合成酵素 (Prostaglandin H synthase-2)是一生成前列腺素 (prostaglandins)過程中所需之關鍵酵素。其在細胞中的表現會受到許多物質的刺激誘導而大量表現,如間白質、細菌感染、致癌物等。而前列腺素則在哺乳動物的多種生理功能中,如免疫反應、骨質代謝、肌肉收縮及細胞的生長,扮演著相當重要的角色。在本實驗室先前的研究中發現磷脂酵素A2 (Phospholipase A2,簡稱PLA2)能刺激第二型前列腺素合成酵素的生合成,而Staurosporine (Stsp)的存在對磷脂酵素A2刺激第二型前列腺素合成酵素的表達具有加成的效果。本論文即是在探討Stsp刺激第二型前列腺素合成酵素在細胞中表達之作用機轉。由西方墨點分析的結果,我們發現第二型前列腺素合成酵素確實可因Stsp刺激而大量生合成。在探討轉錄因子在此一作用當中所扮演的角色之實驗裡,我們逐步移除第二型前列腺素合成酵素啟動子區域相對應的啟動子辨識序列,從而發現-188到+70的片段在Stsp刺激第二型前列腺素合成酵素在細胞中的表現系統扮演著重要的角色。這一段序列中含有三個啟動子辨識區,即AP-2、NF-IL6與CRE。進一步經由各別定位突變 (Site-directed mutagenesis)後,發現AP-2及NF-IL6可經Stsp刺激而活化,並進而造成第二型前列腺素合成酵素在老鼠成骨細胞中的表現。以20nM Stsp刺激後,發現含有質體GLB/NA及GLB/A的細胞,其蟲螢光素酵素 (Luciferase)的活性在八小時後達到最高(約6-8倍),而在十小時後急速降低到3倍左右。進一步偵測細胞死亡的效應,發現蟲螢光素酵素表現的變化與細胞死亡的現象沒有直接的關連。此外,加入NS-398 (第二型前列腺素合成酵素的抑制劑)進行試驗後,發現Stsp活化第二型前列腺素合成酵素的表現與前列腺素的回饋作用 (Feedback control)無關。膠體位移分析實驗 (Gel shift assay)的結果進一步證實轉錄因子AP-2在此一作用中的角色;在Stsp刺激後兩小時,轉錄因子AP-2達到最高的活化狀態。而在加入GF 109203X進行試驗後,發現Stsp激發第二型前列腺素合成酵素之生合成與激酵素C (PKC)的訊息傳遞路徑無關。另一方面,Stsp可能會引起MC3T3-E1細胞自噬性死亡 (Autophagic cell death)。此一死亡方式是否與AP-2有關需待進一步的證明。

Cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) or Prostaglandin H synthase 2 (PGHS-2) is the key enzyme in the biosynthesis of the prostaglandins (PGs). COX-2 is inducible in response to cytokines, bacterial endotoxin and tumor promoters. In previous study, we have found that phospholipase A2 (PLA2) induced COX-2 overexpression could be enhanced by staurosporine (Stsp). In this study, we try to delineate the stimulatory effect of Stsp on COX-2 expression in mouse osteoblast like cell line, MC3T3-E1. In an attempt to characterize the signaling pathway of Stsp leading to the overexpression of COX-2, we investigated cis- and trans-acting factors required for COX-2 expression. Two regions, i.e., AP-2 and NF-IL6 corresponding elements, in COX-2 promoter were identified as the positive cis-regulatory elements through luciferase reporter vectors containing various 5’-flanking regions of COX-2 gene. The site-directed mutagenesis of the AP-2 and NF-IL6 recognition sequences of COX-2 promoter also confirmed the role of NF-IL6 and AP-2 in the up-regulation of COX-2 gene. The relative luciferase activities of the cells transfected with GLB/NA or GLB/A reached maximum at eight hours post-treatment. The activation was rapidly declined at ten hours. Gel shift assays showed that AP-2 bound to the AP-2 site. GF 109203X effect experiments found PKC signaling pathway did not involved in COX-2 expression stimulated by Stsp. Moreover, cell death or overexpression of COX-2 did not influence the varies of the relative luciferase activities. We also found that autophagic cell death of MC3T3-E1 caused by Stsp and possibly have relation with AP-2.