標題: LED交通號誌可行性與推行方式之初步研究

關鍵字: LED交通號誌燈;可行性研究;成本效益分析;推動模式;層級分析法;LED traffic light;feasibility study;cost benefit analysis;implementation models;analytic hierarchy process

摘要: 傳統交通號誌燈採用專用白熾燈為光源,壽命與耗能已漸不符合能源效益。由於發光二極體(LED)壽命長,耗電量低,且製造技術日新月異,無論在發光顏色或在亮度均有極大的進展,因此歐、美、日等先進國家之交通號誌莫不積極開始以LED燈取代白熾燈。 本研究就經濟、社會、環保、產業等層面探討LED交通號誌燈之實施可行性。本研究調查台灣地區各縣市交通號誌之設置數量、維修作業、電費支用及預算編列情形,以精確估算將白熾燈全面更換為LED交通號誌燈時之設備成本支出與節能、減少維修等實質效益,再利用成本效益分析(Cost Benefit Analysis)方法評估其經濟可行性。經由分析結果發現若將台灣地區現有交通號誌全部改為LED號誌燈,其益本比大於一,顯示具有經濟可行;而其餘各層面分析亦顯示LED交通號誌燈比傳統白熾燈更值得推廣。 其次,本研究研擬各種可能的推動模式並構建方案評估的層級架構,經由層級分析法(Analytic Hierarchy Process,AHP)調查分析評估最佳推動模式,就所研擬的六個方案中,經由研究分析的結果,最優方案為統包(Turnkey)方式,次佳方案為BT(Build-Transfer)方式。

Traditional traffic lights, which use incandescent lamps as the source of light, are gradually becoming less energy efficient in terms of life span and energy consumption. Advanced countries such as European countries, the United States and Japan are actively using LED to replace incandescent lamp as the LED has a longer life span and lower energy consumption. In addition, progresses in manufacturing technology have resulted in great improvement in LED color and brightness. This study examines the feasibility of implementing LED traffic lights based on economic, social, environmental and industrial perspectives. It investigates the number of traffic lights installed in Taiwan, as well as their maintenance operation, electricity expenditure and budget allocation. The data are used to estimate the equipment costs involved in replacing all incandescent lamps to LED traffic lights, and actual benefits such as energy saving and reduction in maintenance. Its economic feasibility is then evaluated using the cost benefit analysis method. Analysis of result shows that the benefit/cost ratio of a full-scale replacement of all existing traffic lights in Taiwan is greater than one, indicating that it is economically feasible. Analysis from other perspectives also shows that LED traffic lights are worthier to implement than traditional incandescent lamps. Furthermore, this study proposes various possible implementation models and employs analytic hierarchy process (AHP) method to evaluate such models. Among six models proposed, results of analysis indicate that the Turkey model is the best, followed by BT (Build-Transfer) model.