標題: 國民小學交通安全教育之探討研究

關鍵字: 交通安全教育;教學內容;教學方式;評量形式;traffic safety education;subject content;teaching methods;performance assessment

摘要: 本研究旨在檢討我國國民小學交通安全教育之實施現況,以及重新研訂交通安全學習手冊,提供主管機關進行課程修訂時參考。為了解我國國民小學交通安全教育實施現況,本研究回顧國內外與學童交通安全教育之相關文獻,並了解我國國小學童交通事故發生的類型、國民小學交通安全教育推行過程及交通安全教育評鑑報告,依此研擬交通安全教育目標,並設計二十五項教學內容。 為了重新編排交通安全學習手冊,本研究利用郵寄方式實施問卷調查,以八十四至八十六學年度台灣地區實施交通安全教育評鑑績優的八十五所國民小學為調查對象,每校發放三份問卷指定由實際從事交通安全教學低、中、高年級各一名教師回答。經統計分析發現城市與鄉鎮地區學校教師對二十五項教學內容中之九項,在重要度看法上呈顯著差異。進一步利用群落分析發現,共同適合城市與鄉鎮地區學校之教學內容者計低年級八項、中年級七項、高年級九項,另有一項教學內容「腳踏車行車安全」適合城市地區之高年級及鄉鎮地區之中年級。依群落分析結果本研究嘗試改編國民小學交通安全學習手冊內容,並建議教學方式與評量形式供參考。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the current practice of traffic safety education programs in the elementary schools by revising the traffic safety education manual, teaching methods, and performance assessment. Based on the review of some related literature, understanding of domestic students' traffic accident characteristics, and examination on the practice of elementary school traffic safety education programs, a new goal for traffic safety education is proposed and twenty-five subject contents are designed. In order to revise the manual and to propose effective teaching methods and performance assessment, a questionnaire survey is conducted to 85 elementary schools, which are acknowledged with good performance in traffic safety education from 1995 to 1997. The results show that there exist significant difference in opinion for the importance of nine subject contents between the teachers in the city and town. A cluster analysis is further conducted and it is found that there are eight subject contents suited for the lower grade, seven for the middle grade and nine for the upper grade. The subject content ”tips for safe bicycling” is suited for the upper grade in the city schools and the middle grade in the town schools. Based on this result, we revise the manual of traffic safety education and propose effective teaching methods as well as performance assessment for each subject content.