標題: 西部走廊航空票價管制必要性之研究

關鍵字: 航空市場;票價;管制;Air Market;Fare;Regulation

摘要: 國內航空市場目前仍受票價管制,未來在面對高鐵強力之競爭下,現行之航空票價管制是否仍有正面實質的意義和效果?為一值得進一步分析探討之課題,亦為本文之焦點所在。 本研究透過北高航線供需模型之建立,分別分析代表市場運作的最差和最佳狀況的壟斷和競爭兩種極端的情境,利用此兩種情境的票價解來說明北高航線可能訂價範圍,並以現況實際資料做分析比較,從而探討現行票價上下限管制是否合理、必要。研究結果摘要有: 1. 當管制放寬時,市場競爭就越活躍,實售票價下降,運量則上升;管制限制較大時,則反之。 2. 目前之價格上限管制仍有繼續施行之必要,但票價下限管制則可以考慮取消或更為放寬。 3. 高鐵加入後的北高航線市場,票價管制效果有限,票價管制應該可以取消,將價格交給航空產業內與產業間的競爭力量來決定。

Will the current air price regulation still be meaningful and effective in future when considering the intensive competition from the coming high-speed rail? This important and worth being explored issue is thus the focus of this study. In this paper a demand-supply model representing the Taipei-Kaohsiung air market is developed. Two immoderate scenarios of monopoly and perfect competition, which stand for the worst and the best outcomes of the market mechanism are examined respectively. The solutions from the two scenarios indicate the possible pricing range for airlines flying on the Taipei-Kaohsiung route. With the possible pricing range and the existing fare in the market, the adequacy of the existent regulation can be satisfactorily reviewed. The results from this research suggest that:1.when price regulation is liberalized, the market becomes more competitive; the real price declines and the passenger volume increases; 2.at present, the price ceiling regulation should be continued, but the price floor regulation should be lifted or relaxed;3.after the high-speed rail begins to operate, the price regulation will become fruitless; therefore, price regulation should be lifted.