國內定期航運公司營運績效之研究-應用資料包絡分析法(DEA)

Efficiency Analysis of Liner Shipping Companies in Taiwan-an Application of Data Envelopment Analysis

傳統的航運公司績效評估多採用財務性分析,未能建立單一的總體衡量,且對於如何提升績效的資訊付之闕如,而資料包絡分析法(data envelopment analysis, DEA)能克服上述缺點,因此本研究應用此法構建國內四大定期航運公司在成本效能(cost effectiveness)層面的評估模式,以各公司從1994到1998年之投入產出資料進行分析。研究中分別求解CCR效率、A&P效率、交叉效率,及多目標效率,此外,亦將CCR效率進一步區分為純粹技術效率(BCC效率)與規模效率,除了效率值比較和衍生的相關討論外,還進行規模報酬分析、虛擬乘數分析、差額變數分析,與敏感度分析,最後則是獲利能力與經營效率之比較。 研究結果顯示,效率排名以萬海航運最佳,其次為陽明海運、長榮海運、立榮海運;四家公司的平均效率從1995年上升到1997年,然後在亞洲金融危機期間(1998)衰退;對陽明海運而言,民營化後(1997、1998)之平均效率,比民營化前(1994、1995)高;效率值檢定結果顯示,遠洋、近洋公司的各種效率皆無顯著差異,可推論公司規模大小與市場經營範圍等因素對效率值並無明顯的影響;至於各公司在五年內的規模報酬,實証結果只有固定和遞增兩種,並無出現遞減的例子,其中,立榮海運一直都處於規模報酬遞增狀態,極需將規模擴大;整體來看,投入項目需縮減幅度最大者為岸勤人員,各航運公司可藉由組織扁平化、作業自動化來達成精簡人力的目標;從獲利能力與效率的比較,發現若想用經營效率解釋航運公司獲利能力,必需選擇能直接表達成本與收益的投入產出項目。

Financial assessments are usually adopted in traditional studies of the performances of shipping companies, which fails to establish a single aggregate measure and lacks information about improving performances. The present study applies DEA (Data Envelopment Analysis) method to evaluate the performance index of cost effectiveness in operating efficiency of four liner shipping companies in Taiwan. These DEA models basing on the data of 1994-1998 provide CCR efficiency, A&P efficiency, cross efficiency, and multi-objective efficiency. Furthermore, CCR efficiency is divided into pure technical efficiency (BCC efficiency) and scale efficiency. Besides the comparison of these efficiencies and the discussion about related content, the present study also performs scale analysis, multiplier analysis, slack analysis, and sensitivity analysis. Finally, the comparison of profitability and operating efficiency is conducted. The research shows that Wan Hai Lines Ltd. is ranked first in efficiency, and then Yangming Marine Transport Corp., Evergreen Marine Corp., and Uniglory Marine Corp. in order. Average efficiency of these four companies rose from 1995 to 1997, but declined during the period of Asian financial crisis in 1998. As far as Yangming Marine Transport Crop. is concerned, its average efficiency makes progress after privatization. Efficiency tests point out that there was no significant difference between trans-ocean and intra-area liner companies. As for the scale of liner shipping companies, no decreasing case existed, and Uniglory Marine Corp. maintained increasing return to scale during 1994-1998. As a whole, the on-shore personnel should be the first input item that needs to be reduced. The comparison of profitability and operating efficiency suggests efficiency is a good indicator to illustrate profitability only in the situation that inputs and outputs can show the costs and revenues directly.

定期航運公司; 營運績效; 資料包絡分析法; 成本效能; Liner Shipping Company; Operating Efficiency; Data Envelopment Analysis; Cost Effectiveness