標題: 以PQ為光吸收的感光高分子材料在全像光學儲存上的製備與特性研究

關鍵字: 感光高分子;全像術;儲存;光學;photopolymer;holography;storage;optical

摘要: 本論文嘗試研製以PQ為光吸收劑的高光學品質感光高分子材料,並探討其中的反應機制、特性及其在全像光學資訊儲存的特性研究,以利於將其應用至全像資訊儲存系統中。 在高分子材料製程方面:首先,製作出合適於填充樣品的玻璃容器,再以染料PQ (9,10-phenanthrenequinone)及啟始劑AIBN (Azobisisobutyronitrile)分別摻合入純化的MMA(Methyl methacrylate)、HEMA(Methacrylic Acid 2-Hydroxyethyl Ester)、MAAE(Methacrylic Acid Ally Esteracrylate)單體中,裝入事先製做完成的容器內。經由不同反應條件,製作出不同組成濃度及厚度的PMMA/PQ、PHEMA/PQ、PMAAE/PQ感光高分子材料,而經由一連串製程的改良,良好光學品質再現性不佳的情況也獲得改善。 在材料的反應機制分析方面:以照光時PQ與殘餘單體呈現一對一反應的理論為出發點,經由UV、TGA、GPC、FT-IR、NMR的分析,分別得到PQ與單體HEMA、MAAE反應可能形成的加成物,並且為PMAAE/PQ與PHEMA/PQ的光學儲存機制建立合理的模型。 在全像光學資訊儲存特性研究方面,經由繞射效率量測的結果顯經由引入不同的官能基團,響應時間則隨著聚合反應的發生與官能基團增加,呈現大幅度的縮短,而以PMMA/PQ為材料研究繞射效率對時間與溫度的影響,則呈現良好的穩定性。

In this thesis, we synthesize several kinds of high optical quality photopolymer based on PQ which is applied on holographic memory. Chemical analyses are performed to study on the recording mechanism. Based on these results, characteristics for holographic data storage are obtained. Our samples are prepared by dissolving 9,10-phenenthrenequinone (PQ,0.7%) and initiator azobisisobutyronitrile (AIBN,0.5%) in the purified Methyl methacrylate (MMA)、Methacrylic Acid 2-Hydroxyethyl Ester (HEMA)、Methacrylic Acid Ally Esteracrylate (MAAE) monomer. The solution is poured into different glass flasks to fabricate the samples in a variety of dimensions. The samples with different conditions concentration such as temperature ,time ,and process about the flasks making to polymerize monomer. Then, the samples are turned into solid blocks. Based on the principle of PQ molecules reacted with monomers one by one when exposured and different monomers with PQ will products different compounds. Analyzing of the optical exposed samples by using UV, TGA, GPC, FT-IR and NMR indicates that in our PMMA/PQ、PHEMA/PQ、PMAAE/PQ samples. By chemical analyzing ,we known what kind of the product will be formed and we suppose the reasonable models for optical storage mechanism about PMAAE/PQ and PHEMA/PQ. About holographic optical data storage characteristic ,we have performed diffraction efficiency. By induce different functional groups ,different diffraction efficiency we got. Response time decrease with monomer polymerized and the functional groups increase which is participated in reaction. The research of the effect of time and temperature to diffraction efficiency which is based on PMMA/PQ also show the good stability. It will have many good advantages for material which is used on holography optical data storage.