標題: 第三代行動通訊系統中身分認證協定之設計

關鍵字: 身份認證;行動通訊;安全性;authentication;mobile communication;security;third-generation

摘要: 行動通訊系統使得人與人之間的溝通更加便利,但其安全性卻是一個值得商討的議題。目前許多學者、研究人員都致力於設計適用於行動通訊環境的安全通訊協定,其中包括了使用者身份認證及通訊內容的保密,以期能建立安全、隱密、有效率的行動通訊環境。但是,目前所設計的行動通訊協定均存在著一些弱點,例如使用者的身份可能會洩漏以及更新暫時識別碼的方式較沒有效率等等,而且這些協定並沒有考慮到第三代行動通訊環境之安全性需求。因此,在這篇論文中,我們提出一套富彈性之使用者身份認證架構,並設計一套安全身份認證協定,使其不但適用於所提出之架構,且符合第三代行動通訊環境之所有安全需求。在本論文所提出的使用者身份認證架構中,我們訂定了認證程序中三個必要角色,而此三個角色並未限定由誰扮演,因此,此身份認證架構可應用於各種不同之服務,例如通話服務、網際網路服務,另外,認證者還可自行動態選擇身份認證的機制,不須與被訪區域之網路管理者合作協調,且此網路管理者亦不會得知使用者認證時所傳輸的隱密資料,以此達到有彈性之身份認證。同時我們亦設計出一套可應用於此架構之身份認證協定,此協定皆滿足了所有第三代行動通訊之安全需求,其中包括了雙向認證、使用者匿名、點對點安全、不可否認性、資料完整性及資料隱密性等。

Security is considered as an important issue for mobile communication systems. Most of current authentication schemes for mobile systems only have simple security functions, such as subscribers’ authentication and the confidentiality of the communications on radio paths. They usually have some weaknesses, such as the leakage of user identity and the update overhead of temporary identity, and the security requirements of third-generation mobile systems (IMT-2000, UMTS) are not fulfilled. In this thesis, we propose a secure and flexible authentication framework for mobile communications. The new framework provides the flexibility of authentication, which enables service providers to dynamically choose the authentication mechanisms without the cooperation of network operators in visited domains. Based on the new authentication framework, a secure authentication protocols is proposed. The proposed protocol contains the security features required in third-generation mobile systems, such as mutual authentication, user anonymity, and end-to-end security. Not only for the authentication of call setup, our protocol can also be efficiently applied to a variety of mobile services, such as Internet services.