標題: 下一代整合網路管理平台之研製

關鍵字: 整合;網路管理平台;integrated;network management platform

摘要: 現今企業之資訊設備均透過Intranet/Internet方式連結而構成資訊網,以加速資訊之流通與擴大資源之共享。為確保資訊之流通,網路管理人員均透過網路管理系統來管理及控制網路之正常運作。大企業內部的資訊設備眾多,常需要多個網管平台來作網路運作之監控,然而目前之商用網管平台如HP OpenView、Sun Solstice、與IBM Tivoli之間卻無法互相溝通,因而造成網管人員管理之不便及資源利用之不均。因此必須開發一網管平台能與現有商用網管平台溝通網路管理訊息,並讓網管人員在任一地點均可執行網路管理工作。本論文即在設計一整合網路管理平台以滿足上述需求。 本論文制定整合平台上的管理訊息標準,並在各商用平台上利用Java語言設計一套轉譯系統作為與整合網路管理平台交換管理訊息之用,且利用Java語言及Web-based技術設計此整合網路管理平台,使此平台具有簡易使用者介面、虛擬網管工作站、及簡易服務擴充等功能。 此平台目前已可對各種異質網路執行組態及障礙管理等工作,其它功能將陸續擴充。

Nowadays, computing-devices in an enterprise are fully connected in the Intranet/Internet, rendering an information web to accelerate the communication and sharing of information and resource. To ensure the validity of such network, network managers are using network management systems to manage and control the network. In a large-scale enterprise, it is not uncommon that there exist a larger number of computing-devices and several network management platform co-working to manage the network. However, existing commercial network management platforms such as HP OpenView, Sun Solstice, and IBM Tivoli cannot communicate to one another and it becomes inconvenient for managers and poor utilization of resources. Therefore, there should be a network management platform able to communicate with existing commercial network management platforms and facilitate managers to manage the network everywhere in the enterprise. The goal of this thesis is to design an integrated network management platform to satisfy the above requirements. We define a standard management message format in the integrated platform and design a message-translation agent in Java in commercial platforms to communicate with the integrated platform. Furthermore, we underlie Java and Web-based management techniques to design the integrated network management platform. This platform has the features of easy-to-use user interface, virtual network management workstations, and elegant management service extension procedures. Currently, the integrated platform has the capabilities of configuration and fault management within a heterogeneous network. We will extend its functionality in the future.