標題: 台灣半導體FLASH產業策略聯盟之研究-以某半導體公司為例

關鍵字: 策略聯盟;FLASH產業;台灣半導體;Strategic Alliances;Flash Memory;Taiwan Semiconductor

摘要: 台灣半導體FLASH產業策略聯盟之研究-以某半導體公司為例 研究生:劉 炘 指導教授:楊 千 國立交通大學管理學院碩士在職專班經營管理組 摘要       現今台灣半導體產業的研究仍多集中在晶圓代工及DRAM方面,對FLASH的著墨甚少﹔有鑑於FLASH(快閃記憶體)的快速成長特性及台灣廠商投入規模日增,希望藉此研究能替生產FLASH的台灣廠商,提出有關策略聯盟一些啟示。 本研究的目的在於從探討台灣FLASH記憶體產業策略聯盟的動機,策略聯盟與提昇競爭力的關係,進而以實際的個案為例,探討台灣FLASH產業策略聯盟的現況與發展。 台灣FLASH記憶體產業策略聯盟的動機主要在資源導向、競爭導向、策略導向等構面﹔而策略聯盟的動機和產業成功的關鍵因素是相互呼應的。因此,策略聯盟的夥伴經過雙方的合意,選擇適當的策略聯盟型態後,若能有效地互動合作,就可以透過關鍵成功因素,達到競爭力提昇的目的。 從個案公司的研究,可以反映出策略聯盟對台灣FLASH產業競爭力的提昇,具有關鍵性的影響力。從價值鏈分析,策略聯盟遍及價值鏈各主要活動。上、下游廠商間的策略聯盟整合,是台灣FLASH產業的競爭力所在。關於策略聯盟的型態,個案公司多半是以契約合作的方式進行以技術合作和生產合作為主﹔資金參與的策略聯盟型態仍偏重在取得上游原料來源或是確保下游封裝測試產能。從歷往的策略聯盟中得到的啟示,就是要確切的掌握到外在時間因素所帶來的契機,才能適時、適切的結合策略夥伴與本身的需要,達成互補雙贏的策略目的。 就策略聯盟的活動而言,台灣FLASH記憶體產業大多仍集中在技術授權及生產製造兩種策略聯盟,在行銷方面的聯盟似乎相對有限。因此,台灣FLASH記憶體產業,應從品牌、終端客戶、服務、通路等行銷能力方面,積極找尋出路,善用策略聯盟的競爭優勢,才能全面突破全球大廠的箝制,走出一條光明大道。 關鍵詞:策略聯盟、FLASH產業、台灣半導體

A Study of Strategic Alliances of Flash Memory in Taiwan Semiconductor Industry - A Semiconductor Company Case Student:Liu, Hsi Advisors:Dr. Yang, Chyan The Master Program of Business and Management College of Management National Chiao Tung University ABSTRACT With an eye on the significant growth rate of FLASH industry, more and more Taiwan companies join this industry. This study will focus on the strategic alliances of FLASH memory in Taiwan semiconductor industry in order to provide some clues to the development of this industry in Taiwan. The purpose of this study is to investigate the motives of strategic alliances in Taiwan FLASH memory industry, and clarify the relationships between strategic alliances and competitiveness of this industry, and then, by exploring a solid case in Taiwan to further elaborate the current status and future development. The motives of strategic alliances in Taiwan FLASH memory industry mainly are Resource-oriented, Competition-oriented, and Strategy-oriented, and the motives are highly related to key successful factors, by which strategic alliances can be formed to increase competitiveness in this industry. The case study of one Taiwan semiconductor company reveals strategic alliances play an important role in the competitiveness enhancement of this industry. From the value chain analysis, strategic alliances occur in each key value process, especially from vertical integration, which is the major competitive edge of Taiwan FLASH industry. Strategic alliances patterns in this case are mainly based on contracts, despite some investment-based alliances happening to ensure the material source or the backend capacity. In addition, it shows ‘timing’ is one of the most important factors to the success of strategic alliances. Most of the strategic alliances activities in Taiwan FLASH industry focus more on technology licensing and production but less on marketing related fields. It is highly recommended that Taiwan FLASH memory makers can build their competitive edges from the strategic alliances in marketing activities to enhance global marketing capability in the competition with international FLASH giants for the final success. Keywords: Strategic Alliances, Flash Memory, Taiwan Semiconductor