標題: 個人化論文搜尋代理人

關鍵字: 搜尋引擎;代理人;多重引擎搜尋服務;論文搜尋服務;個人化;共用物件請求仲介者架構;Search Engine;Agent;Multi-Engine Search Service;Paper Search Service;Personalization;CORBA

摘要: 在全球資訊網(WWW)上的論文搜尋服務是很重要的工具,它可讓尋找論文的學者、學生以及研究人員獲致很大的方便。在今日,有許多論文搜尋引擎存在於網際網路(Internet)上,而且各有其不同的介面(Interface)及特性。由於單一論文搜尋引擎結果往往只能找到部分結果,所以需要整合數個針對不同領域或地域的論文搜尋引擎,以便能提供給使用者更多的結果。 有鑑於此,本篇論文的目的在提出一個奠基於CORBA架構的網際網路論文搜尋服務(Internet Paper Search Service, IPSS ),CORBA是由OMG所制定之分散式物件技術的工業標準,我們依循共同物件服務規格(Common Object Service Specification, COSS)的樣式制定出IPSS的介面,使其可容易的整合一個新的論文搜尋引擎至多重論文搜尋服務中。此外,其它應用程式可容易的使用此一服務來查詢,甚至可應用於不同型態的搜尋服務。 此外,本篇論文亦為使用者提供了個人化的搜尋服務,以便讓使用者可針對搜尋服務做更多的選擇及參數設定,提供給使用者更多、更方便的功能。最後,我們整合了兩個論文搜尋引擎至系統中,一個是針對ACM的論文搜尋引擎,另一個則是針對IDEAL的論文搜尋引擎。

Paper search service is an important tool on World Wide Web which is very handy for scholars, students, and researchers when they need to search for papers . Currently there are plenty of engines in Internet, and each of them has different interface and characteristic. Since single paper search engine can only provide us partial results, we need to integrate several paper search engines that are in different domains and areas to provide more results for users. Accordingly, in this thesis we propose an Internet Paper Search Service (IPSS) based on the Common Object Request Broker Architecture (CORBA) - an industrial standard of distributed object technology announced by OMG. We follow the style of the Common Object Service Specification (COSS) to define the interface of IPSS, so that we can easily integrate a new paper search engine into paper meta-search services. Not only other application programs can easily request the search service via IPSS, but IPSS can be applied to different search services. Besides, we also provide personalized search service for users so that they can have more choices and functions on paper search. Finally, we integrate two paper search engines into our system; one for ACM, and the other for IDEAL.