標題: 企業目錄服務整合設計

關鍵字: 網際網路;目錄服務;元目錄;電子商務;X.500;LDAP;Internet;Directory Services;Meta-Directory;Electronic Commerce;X.500;LDAP

摘要: 由於企業內部網路(Intranet)及商際網路(Extranet)的興起,以及企業對電子商務(EC)應用的需求,目錄服務已然成為企業的重要基礎建設之一,本論文之主要目的是提出整合機制及作法,以提供企業整合內部之目錄服務,使得企業得以統籌管理其相關資源,進而提高企業整體投資效益。 論文中採用了元目錄(Meta-Directory)的架構來建置企業目錄,然後再以連接器及連結引擎以適當的連接各種目錄系統,接著依此架構提出密碼儲存法、密碼同步法、物件結合法以及XML同步法等四種方法來有效的發揮此架構的好處,最後再以工研院依本論文所提之方法而實際建置一個企業目錄的過程來驗証本論文所提架構之正確性。 本論文採用實例驗証的方法証明了論文中所提的諸多方法確實是可行而且適合企業採用的,網際網路的發展可說是一日千里,而它也必將是未來企業重要的戰場,因此企業在轉戰電子商務的同時,目錄整合的議題絕對是決定能否成功的一項重要考量。

When the Intranet and Extranet are raised, and the application of Electronic Commerce are demanded increasingly, the Directory Services have been become important infrastructure for many enterprises. The main objective of this thesis is to provide a mechanism and some useful methods for integrating directories in enterprise. With this mechanism, all resource in enterprise can be managed in a unified manner and the total ROI of enterprise will be much higher. The mechanism adopts Meta-directory for implementation, which connects many directories appropriately by Join-engine and Connector. We proposed four methods that include Store-Password Method, Password-Synchronous Method, Object-Join Method, and XML Synchronous Method on this mechanism to improve the benefits. Finally, an example of ITRI Directory Services is implemented to prove the accuracy of these methods. The development of Internet is growing very fast, and the EC will be the major battlefield for enterprises. The Directory-Integrated issue should be a very important strategy for the enterprise to be successfully into the EC market.