標題: 先進網際網路車輛監控系統之規劃與建立研究

關鍵字: 自動車輛監控系統;網際網路地理資訊系統;行動數據;智慧型運輸系統;無線通訊;全球衛星定位系統;資料庫;AVL;GIS;Web GIS;Java;Servlet;ITS;Web AVL;three-tier

摘要: 本研究採用行動數據作為車輛定位訊號無線傳輸的技術,能整合異質性行動數據業者的傳輸訊號於系統中,結合Web GIS的技術改善傳統自動車輛定位系統(AVL)的缺點,構成網際網路車輛監控系統--Web AVL,使系統保有自動車輛定位系統與使用者的高度互動性,並具有主程式改版後更新容易、資料庫集中管理資料共享、監控中心具有高度的移動性的優點。 為了整合異質性的行動數據通訊格式,研究中制定出一套通用的傳輸格式,該格式能滿足運輸業者的需求,以此通用的傳輸格式整合由不同行動數據業者的網管中心所傳來的車輛定位訊號或是通訊資料,經過處理分解後儲存於監控中心的資料庫中,供前端主程式下載顯示。 系統主程式所使用的電子地圖則儲存於監控中心,為了增加地圖來源的多元化、儲存資料的豐富性,研究中制定出一套具有彈性的電子地圖格式能夠整合不同來源的電子地圖基本屬性及加值資訊,匯整資料後儲存於監控中心的資料庫中,等待前端主程式下載使用。 系統主程式乃由Java Applet所寫成,先天上受到許多安全性的限制,無法直接存取伺服端的資料庫,研究中引入Java Servlet的技術,以Java-Based三層式的架構(Applet-Servlet-Database)克服先天安全性的限制,使得前端的Applet得以存取後端的資料庫,完成網際網路車輛定位系統電子地圖顯示、即時車輛點位資訊更新、車輛人員資料庫存取修編等功能。 最後,研究中提出外掛程式的架構,說明外掛程式連結的方式,供使用者自行撰寫所需的程式,進而執行所需的附加功能,提昇系統的附加價值。

The AVL(Automatic Vehicle Location) is an important foundation work in ITS. An AVL System could provide real time information about vehicles for dispatching vehicles in a more efficient and effective way. However, different fleets might use different communication system to transmit positioning data from vehicles to dispatching center. This causes difficulties of integrating various data communication system into an AVL system. The goal of this research is to propose a Java-applet-based architecture of Web AVL system to address the above mentioned issues. There are several key issues need to be resolved for making this Web AVL realize. First of all, in order to integrate various data sources from various carriers, we design a general communication data format to process various data into a dispatching center. Secondly, in order to increase diversification and completeness of a digital map, we develop a flexible data format of the digital map to integrate the information that we collected. Thirdly, this Web AVL system program written by Java applet has lots of security restrictions. An applet cannot access the database on server side directly. We design and develop a three-tier architecture (Applet-Servlet-Database) to overcome the security restrictions. Finally, functions provided by this Web AVL system may not satisfy uses needs. We also design a plug-in like architecture to integrate a user-provided program into this Web AVL system.