標題: 以飛秒級鈦藍寶石雷射為光源之電光取樣系統量測高頻駐波

關鍵字: 鈦藍寶石;雷射;電光取樣;共面式波導;駐波;飛秒級;Ti:sapphire;laser;electric optic sampling;coplannar waveguide;standing wave;femtosecond

摘要: 在本論文中,我們對以鈦藍寶石雷射為光源之電光取樣系統及其中用以做為光電混頻器的光導開關徹底研究。在本系統中,我們成功地取下了12GHz微波和雷射脈衝混頻的中頻訊號,以作為鎖相放大器之參考信號量測電光信號。並且我們用此系統的量測結果得到了共面式波導的特性參數。目前我們可以測得微波的振幅及相位信號到2GHz。所用的共面式波導在1GHz與2GHz下所測得的有效介電常數分別為5.46與5.30與理論值相當接近。

The applications of the Ti:Sapphire Laser and E-O Sampling system which use the photoconductive switch as a opto-electronic harmonic mixer have been studied. Free running microwave signals up to 12GHz have been phase tracked and electro-optic sampled (EOS) by the aforementioned system, respectively. Using the system, an impedence-mismatched coplannar waveguide has been characterized in traveling wave regime. The amplitude and phase of RF traveling wave and standing wave patterns in the coplannar waveguide have been measured up to 2GHz. The effective dielectric constants of the coplannar waveguide we measured at 1GHz and 2GHz are 5.46 and 5.30, respectively. This is close to the theoretical value.