ECB液晶顯示器之分析與模擬

Analysis and simulation of the ECB liquid crystal display

我們計算在外加電場下液晶指向矢隨電場偏轉的角度並使用Jones matrix來計算光在液晶層中的行為,來得到光通過液晶盒後的穿透率。再利用色彩學上的理論和使用電腦來進行模擬與分析,以得到光通過液晶盒後所顯示的顏色並在電腦螢幕上表現出來。我們也探討不同的外加電壓和各種不同的液晶盒參數,對穿透率和顯示顏色的影響。

In our studies, we calculate the tilt angle of liquid crystal director under an applied voltage and use Jones matrix to calculate the behavior of light in a liquid crystal layer to get the transmittance of light through a liquid crystal cell. Then, with the theory of chromatics we use computer to analyse and simulate the color of light through a liquid crystal cell and show it up on computer screen. We also discuss the influence at different applied voltage and different parameter of liquid crystal cell structure to transmittance and displayed color.

ECB; 液晶顯示器; LCD