標題: 高速存取網路下的新封包丟棄機制

關鍵字: 暫存記憶區管理;封包丟棄法;高速存取網路;流量控制;模擬程式;buffer management;packet drop policy;high speed access network;flow control;simulation program

摘要: 本論文針對TCP在高速存取網路下的效率作深入研究,包括TCP流量控制法則,TCP使用網路的效能與公平性,以及TCP對各種暫存記憶區管理方法的動態表現等等,並提出一些創新的管理暫存記憶區機制來有效提昇TCP在高速網路中的傳輸效率。最終透過撰寫模擬程式加以分析印證之。 根據網路設備的硬體架構,不同的暫存區架構有不同的適用方法。在本論文中,我們研究了許多buffer management方法,從最基本的TailDrop、RED(Random Early Detection),到ATM網路中的PPD、EPD與FBA,以及許多新提出的方法如FRED、VQ、DFBA、LQD等,綜合比較與分析其優缺點。最終整合各方法的設計原理後,提出一種新的方法:MRD(Max. Rate Drop),做詳細的理論探討與實作模擬,並與工研院電通所合作,將結果與參數應用於實際的ADSL設備開發上。

In this paper, we study the TCP performance in the high-speed access network, including the TCP flow control schemes, efficiency and fairness of TCP, and dynamics of TCP traffics with various buffer management mechanisms. After reviewing some typical buffer management algorithms such as TailDrop, RED (Random Early Detection), FRED, FBA (Fair Buffer Allocation), DFBA, VQ (Virtual Queue), and LQD (Longest Queue Drop), we present some useful buffer management algorithms to improve the performance that TCP flows transport in the network nodes. Finally, We compare these algorithms by writing simulation program, and get a better idea of buffer management.