標題: 個別與匯合VoIP訊務之實驗評量

關鍵字: 實驗評量;VoIP

摘要: 我們發展一個以UDP為基礎用於模擬不同類型軟體閘道器之訊務行為的量測工具。兩種軟體閘道器的架構將被考量:第ㄧ類為多重連接架構,此架構下的每個VoIP通話皆會在網際網路上建立各自的session;另一類為匯合架構,在此架構下多個VoIP通話分享一個共用的網際網路session。在盡力式訊框服務的網際網路上,以雙邊且多使用者之訊務行為做為基礎,進行我們的量測。由我們量測結果的長期與短期趨勢,我們提出一些關於純軟體VoIP閘道器的實作考量。我們希望我們的量測與結論能給予VoIP服務提供者有益的參考。

We have developed a UDP-based measurement tool to simulate the VoIP traffic behavior of different types of software gateways. Two types of software gateway architectures are considered: multiple-connection, where each VoIP call induces an individual connected session over the Internet, and trunking, where multiple VoIP calls share a common Internet session. Our measurements are based upon the two-way multiple-users traffic behavior over the best-effort datagram services of the Internet. From long-term and short-term trends of our measurement, we point out some implementation considerations of pure software-based VoIP gateways. It is our hope that our measurements and conclusions can be a useful reference for the VoIP service providers over the Internet.