標題: 建構FDD巨細胞系統之適應性陣列信號模擬平台及評估其效能

關鍵字: 可適性的電波傳播模式;智慧型天線;角度擴散;分頻多工;波束合成;入射角;Site-Specific Mode;Smart Antenna;Angle Spread;Frequency Division Duplexing;Beamforming;Angle of Arrival

摘要: 本論文發展二維及三維UHF無線電波適應環境傳播模式(Site-Specific Mode),探討UHF電波在校園環境中-類似巨細胞環境之傳播機制。我們利用均勻繞射理論,幾何光學等嚴謹電磁理論並配合射線追跡方法來建立適應環境的電波傳播模式,該模式對直接波、地面反射波、樓面反射波、轉角繞射波及多重建物樓頂繞射波等傳播方式均予以考慮。 為充分了解智慧型天線系統在巨細胞環境中的通道特性,我們利用適應環境的電波傳播模式,探討在市區及郊區環境中,不同基地台的陣列天線高度、頻率及基地台到移動台間水平距離的角度擴散(Angle Spread)之變化。 最後,利用智慧型天線系統在巨細胞環境中的通道特性,建構一分頻多工(Frequency Division Duplexing)系統的陣列訊號合成法則,其利用上鏈的空間特徵,來完成下鏈的波束合成(beamforming),並利用可適性的電波傳播模式模擬通道的向量空間特徵來評估該架構之效能。

In this thesis, two-dimensional and three-dimensional UHF radio site-specific modes have been developed to discuss the UHF radio in Campus, which is similar to macrocell environment. We establish radio propagation of site-specific mode by using uniform theorem of diffraction, geometric optics and ray-tracing method. The mode gives consideration to direction path, reflection path and diffraction path. In order to understand the vector channel characteristic of array antenna operating in macrocell environment, a 3-D site-specific propagation model was developed to investigate the angle spread statistics of AOA(Angle of Arrival) in urban and rural areas, for various base station antenna heights, operation frequency and azimuth distance between base station and mobile station. Finally, we use the channel characteristic of smart antenna in macrocell to build a frequency division duplexing system. It use the spatial characteristic of up-link to build the beamforming of down-link, furthermore, it investigates the performance of this construction by means of radio propagation model of site-specific.