皺褶金屬面之波導特性分析

Guiding Characteristics of Corrugated Metal Surface

本篇論文主要是利用精確的波模匹配法來分析皺褶金屬面上表面波的波導特性,我們將計算所得到表面波之色散特徵解之實部與虛部以熟知之布理林圖來呈現。我們首次發現,其表面波色散曲線會於不同頻段依據不同之平行板波導波模來切換。除此之外,由於該結構有很強的色散現象,藉此我們除了可以利用該現象來實現在低頻段中設計小型之表面波抑制元件,另一方面更可以利用此一現象來增加表面波被抑制的頻寬。為了驗證理論計算之正確性,我們同時設計實驗來量測表面波在通禁帶以及漏波區域之傳輸現象,並獲得相當一致之結果。

In this thesis, the method of mode matching was employed to study the guiding characteristics of surface wave on the corrugated metal surface. The corrugated metal surface has infinitely identical cavities that are filled with dielectric medium. Each cavity is short-circuited at one end and is opened to the uniform medium at the other end. The dispersion characteristics including the phase and attenuation constants were rigorously analyzed and displayed in the form of the Brillouin diagram. in particular, the commonly used model of uniform impedance for the corrugated metal surface has been carefully verified to investigate its generality and validity. In addition, we have performed an experimental work to verify the phenomena of stopband and leaky-wave associated with the corrugated metal surface

皺褶金屬面; 週期性結構; 表面波; 阻抗表面; 波導特性; 表面波抑制