標題: 主動洩漏波掃瞄天線波束形成與功率整合之應用研究

關鍵字: 波束形成;功率整合;Beaming forming;Power combining;Leaky-Wave Antenna

摘要: 主動洩漏波掃瞄天線波束形成與功率整合之應用研究 學生: 陳一宇 指導教授: 周復芳 博士 國立交通大學電信工程研究所 摘要 本論文將介紹主動式洩漏波行波天線發射端的功率束形成與其有的功率整合效果,另外也介紹自我震盪混頻器作接收端的工作原理與實驗結果。本論文一共包含三部份:其中均包含了設計方法、製造和量測。其中,發射端與接收端均使用洩漏波天線為了能提供波束掃描的能力、高增益及窄主波束。 第一部份將描述一個波束研究,在反對稱饋入架構中設計依據頻率源對稱饋入掃瞄式微帶洩漏波天線,與短洩漏波天線波不同相位與饋入架構,配合電子元件的機械式控制能使天線作2-D自動波束掃瞄且功率整合效果,如果作成兩根的藕合陣列形式更可用為數位波束掃瞄的功能。 第二部份為一個電壓控制變頻波源藉由特殊型式洩漏波天線頻率掃瞄的特性成為一個近全方面多功率波束掃瞄天線,為了能有效的激發微帶線的第一高階模,我們利用在天線中央打入包覆的接地線來抑制微帶線基態模。此天線自微帶天線中央饋入激發第一高階模並可產生多波束場型。我們製作出兩種主動尺寸洩漏波天線,這兩種天線均適合主動天線陣列應用或是其他微波收發系統,此種多波束行波天線在收發模組(如智慧型天線系統)中擁有很大的發展潛力,因為收發模組只需使用單一支天線。 第三部份為自我振盪混頻器,我們也同時設計平面微帶線與平面波導兩種型式作為接收端,整合主動電路與洩漏波天線,另外如果能加上鎖相迴路即可適用於短距離通訊傳輸,惟由於銅線損失過大造成接收功率過小,故可進一步加上放大器作為改進。

Study of Beam-Forming and Power Combining with Scanning Capability for Active Leaky-Wave Antenna Student: I-Yu Chen Advisor: Dr. Christina F.Jou Institute of Communicatio National Chiao Tung University Abstract In this report, we present the active leaky-wave antenna (LWA) transmitter with the beam forming and power combining effect. In additional, we also introduce the thesis and experimental results of self-oscillating mixer for receiver. And T/R both use the active LWA in order to have large scanning capability, broad bandwidth, high efficiency, and narrow beam. There are three parts in the report: In the first part, we present the beam-forming switchable active leaky-wave antenna. We use a two-terminal feeding leaky-wave antenna to create a beaming-forming switchable radiation pattern electronically, not mechanically. Applying the phase difference of two inputs, the sum, difference, and normal pattern can be created. In the second topic, a simple L-shape active leaky-wave antenna is described. We use the simple structure leaky-wave antenna to demonstrate a multi-directional with multi-beam active antenna. This topology can be used in the applications of the satellite communication, Automotive radar, vehicle identification control system, the LMDS system, and military communication system. In the third parts, we design a self-oscillating mixer with two styles, which are microstrip line and coplanar wave-guide for our circuit. Integrated with active devices with passive antenna, we use Gunn-diode self-oscillating mixer can be employed as a short range Doppler radar. For further development, in order to increase the IF power of the SOM, a multi-stage IF amplifier and PLL can be used.