標題: 實現矩形金屬波導濾波器平面化的可行性探究

關鍵字: 濾波器;平面化;矩形金屬波導;H 平面;不連續接面;微波積體電路;filter;planar;rectangular waveguide;h plane;discontinuity;microwave integrated circuit

摘要: 本論文探究H平面波導不連續面特性,利用傳統印刷電路板的製作技術,提出一個新型的微波積體電路設計方法。將兩個不同型式的波導:微帶線和波導管,經由接面的模態轉換整合在同一個平面上。由六個H平面波導的凹槽所構成的濾波器,量測的結果顯示在中心頻率9.6 GHz的插入損耗小於3-dB。3-dB頻寬為8.3%,和實際設計的結果相吻合。這樣的新型平面化濾波器展現了相當的吸引力和新型平面化微波積體電路設計的發展潛力。

In this thesis, a novel MIC (Microwave Integrated Circuit) design methodology, which consistently applies the H-plane discontinuity structures to integrate a multi-function microwave RF module using conventional PCB (printed-circuit-board) fabrication process. Two distinct types of waveguide, namely, microstrip and metallic rectangular waveguide, are simultaneously integrated on the same substrates through the interface mode converters. An X-Band MIC filter prototype, consisting of six H-plane waveguide slits, is built and tested. The insertion loss is under 3 dB at center frequency 9.6 GHz. The measured 3-dB bandwidth is 8.3% from 9.2 GHz to 10.0 GHz. This brand new filter shows an attractive performance and a great potential for implementing the proposed MIC methodology.