標題: 氧化鋯在雙穩態電阻切換式記憶體的特性探討

關鍵字: 切換電壓;threshold voltage;switching;bistable;process;state

摘要: 隨著元件尺寸的持續縮小,傳統的非揮發式記憶體由於其基本機制因由而面臨許多問題的產生,因此,近年來許多新型態的非揮發式記憶體被廣泛的研究,以試圖能夠取代傳統的非揮發式記憶體。其中,電阻式切換記憶體因具有簡單的製程步驟,快速的反應時間,長時間的非揮發性記憶力以及較小尺寸面積,而成為一個很有可能的新世代非揮發式記憶體。 在這篇論文中,首先介紹了傳統是記憶體將面臨的一些問題,並且簡介了取代它的可能選擇以及各種曾經做過的電阻式切換記憶體。接著,介紹過去曾經被用來說明電阻式切換記憶體的幾種可能機制。而在實驗方面,我們利用溶膠-凝膠法製作氧化鋯的薄膜,並利用摻雜不同的元素以嘗試引發轉態特性。此外,我們量測氧化鋯的物性和電性以試圖找出其可能的電阻轉態機制。最後我們由整個實驗的結果歸納出雙穩態導電率在氧化鋯的一些特性等。

As the size of the device scales down, conventional nonvolatile memory has encountered some problems, such as the base mechanism. In recent years, many kinds of novel nonvolatile memories are investigated widely to substitute for the conventional nonvolatile memory. Among them, nonvolatile resistive memory may be a prior candidate for the new generation nonvolatile memory created by simpler process, faster reaction time, long time retention and smaller device area. In this thesis, we first introduce some oncoming problems of the conventional nonvolatile memory and further describe the candidates for the replacement of it. Next, we present a few kinds of materials concerned with resistivity memory and some mechanisms have been used to explain the properties of the bistable resistivity phenomenon. In our experiment, we, however, employ Sol-Gel method to fabricate the zirconium oxide film and attempt to induce the bistable resistivity phenomenon by doping impurities into the film. Besides, we measure variant physical and electrical properties to find out the mechanism of the bistable phenomenon. Finally, we make a summary on properties of the bistable resistivity in zirconium oxide with our experiment results.