標題: FPS隔震儲存槽之振動台試驗

關鍵字: 振動台;隔震;摩擦單擺支承;儲存槽;shaking table;seismic isolation;friction pendulum bearing;storage;tank

摘要: 本文完成隔震儲存槽之振動台試驗,確認摩擦單擺隔震支承於儲存槽防震應用之可行性,並驗證理論分析模式之合理性。試驗結果顯示,在各種地震下摩擦單擺支承對儲存槽均有減震效果,且地震強度愈大時減震效益愈明顯;同時水位愈高時,減震效果也有愈佳的趨勢。此外,依據本文提出之剛性儲存槽結構-流體動力分析模式所完成之數值模擬分析與試驗結果有相當程度之契合,顯示此一理論分析模式足以預測滑動隔震儲存槽之高度非線性結構-流體動力行為。

In this study, a series of shaking table tests of a storage tank isolated with FPS has been carried out. The feasibility of using the friction pendulum systems for seismic isolation of storage tanks is confirmed, and adequacy of the proposed analytical model verified. Experimental results indicate that the friction pendulum bearing system provides effective seismic protection to the storage tank consistently under all types of earthquakes tested. It is found that the stronger the earthquake, the more pronounced the isolation effect, while higher storage level implies better isolation performance. Moreover, numerical simulations using the proposed hybrid structural-hydrodynamic model based on a rigid tank assumption show very good agreement with the test results, indicating sufficiency of this scheme in predicting the highly nonlinear structural-hydrodynamics of seismic sliding tanks.