MIMO OFDM 系統訊號偵測技術之研究

On Signal Detection of MIMO OFDM Systems

本論文討論MIMO-OFDM訊號偵測的相關技術,並介紹V-BLAST應用在OFDM上的文獻。由於連續通道間響應都非常相似,我們提出新的演算法來簡化其他訊號偵測的方法,像是線性偵測與SQRD偵測。然後我們做了複雜度比較和位元錯誤率(BER)效能模擬。我們提出的演算法權衡運算複雜度與位元錯誤率,可以達到低成本的架構。接著提出一個方法來預測最少連續幾個subcarrier可以使用同一個通道響應。根據這個方法,可以減少系統複雜度但是不會增加錯誤率。

In this thesis, signal detection techniques of MIMO OFDM system are investigated. Current papers about applications of V-BLAST and OFDM are studied. Based on similarity of response of consecutive sub-channels, new algorithms are proposed to simplify other detection techniques, such as linear detection and SQRD detection. Then complexity comparisons and bit error rate (BER) performance simulations are conducted. The proposed algorithm trade-off complexity and performance for cost-effective architectures. We then propose a scheme to predict minimum number of consecutive subcarriers sharing the same channel response. According to this, system complexity can be largely reduced without loss of BER performance.

MIMO OFDM; 訊號偵測; V-BLAST 演算法; SQRD演算法; 簡化演算法; Detection; V-BLAST algorithm; SQRD algorithm; Simplification algorithms