標題: 數位圖書館互動性功能評估與使用者需求之研究

關鍵字: 數位圖書館;互動性;使用者需求;互動性功能;互動性評估;digital library;interaction;users' need;interactive function;evaluation

摘要: 摘要 在二十一世紀的今天,網際網路(Internet)已成為許多人日常生活不可或缺 的一部份,每個人在生活中也都無法避免需要透過網路來取得某些資訊以解決問題或制定決策。既然網路成為資訊傳播中不可或缺的重要媒介,以資源共享為主要宗旨的圖書館也正積極地利用此一媒介,提供使用者更方便的資訊檢索管道。由於網路具有與傳統媒體最大不同之特質--互動性,故現有圖書館可利用此一特性將圖書館的服務置於線上,並藉此進行系統與使用者、館員與使用者、及使用者之間的互動功能設計。 本研究目的在於探討數位圖書館網站的互動性,分別就網站本身以及使用者需求進行探討。本論文首先先針對數位圖書館與互動性加以定義,並從文獻中統整釐清互動性的概念意涵;再以內容分析法來探究國內現有之數位圖書館網站互動性分佈情況;最後再以個案研究的方式,採用「問卷調查」方法對「國立交通大學浩然資訊圖書中心網站」的主要使用者—交大學生進行互動性功能的需求調查,藉此瞭解使用者對數位圖書館網站的互動性有哪些需求,以作為未來數位圖書館網站互動性功能設計或改進之參考依據。 透過文獻的檢閱統整及研究者本身對國內現有數位圖書館網站之觀察,本論文訂定了共六大類39項指標,以做為評估及使用者需求調查之依據。研究結果發現,雖然在理論層次上數位圖書館網站的互動性可具有相當多的功能,但在其意涵的實踐上卻大都未全盤落實,也就是說國內現有之數位圖書館網站互動性功能仍顯不足,尚有很大的進步空間。在使用者需求調查方面則發現,若使用者對網站的互動性評價越高,他們對網站的整體評價也越高,所以若網站的互動性功能越完整、越能切合使用者的需求,網站本身也就越能獲得使用者的認同,而提高其利用率。

Abstract From the end of the 20th century, the Internet has played an important role in many people’s daily life. More and more people access information via the Internet to make decisions or solve their problems. Traditional libraries whose main goal is information sharing are in fact actively using the Internet as convenient alternative channels for users to retrieve information. Because of the features of interactivity, Internet mainly differs from the traditional media. Therefore, libraries can utilize this feature by putting their services online, and design the interactive functions to promote interactions among the systems, librarians and users. The purpose of this study is to investigate the interactive functions of digital libraries. It is discussed in two perspectives: interactive functions of digital libraries themselves and the needs of users. First the digital library and interaction were defined, and the concept and meaning of interactivity from the literatures were discussed. Second, the current state of interactive functions of Taiwan digital libraries was analyzed. Finally, the case study was used in which questionnaires were distributed to request the needs for interactive functions from the main users of National Chiao Tung University Library. By investigating in two perspectives, interactive functions can be designed to meet both the systems’ needs and users’ needs. Based on the literature and researcher’s observations of the digital libraries in Taiwan, six categories and thirty-nine items were identified to evaluate the interactive functions of digital libraries and to survey the users’ needs. The results indicated that, though many interactive functions can be designed for the digital libraries theoretically, many of them aren’t implemented in practice. In other words, more interactive functions can be designed into digital libraries in Taiwan. The results also indicated that the higher degree the users evaluated the interactivity designed in the digital libraries, the higher degree they would appraise the digital libraries. Thus it is concluded that if the interactive functions can meet users’ needs, the digital libraries will gain the recognition and applause from their users, and thus may enhance their utilization. Key words: digital library, interaction, users’ needs, interactive function, evaluation