標題: 結合輪廓邊裁切及貼圖之快速顯像技術

關鍵字: 背向面剔除;輪廓邊萃取;輪廓邊裁切;即時凹凸貼圖;快速顯像技術;back face culling;silhouette extraction;silhouette clipping;real-time bump mapping;fast rendering system

摘要: 我們提出一套新的背向面剔除的方法,以一新的叢集方式使得叢集跟叢集之間存在一些連續性的關係。因此當叢集數固定時,這套方法在背向面計算上的複雜度將可以不隨多邊形數的增加而增加。另外,這套叢集方式可以剔除更多的背向面。此外,此背向面剔除法的資料結構也適用於頂點陣列(vertex array)的機制,使得整體的成像效能更提高。我們將這方法擴展成輪廓邊萃取的方法,可以在固定的時間找到可能存放輪廓邊的叢集外。由於我們的叢集的方式不隨多邊形的分佈所影響,所以當多邊形的幾何資料動態被改變時,我們只需要修改部分的資料,因此此方法具有相當的彈性及發展性,能夠更容易地結合LOD的架構及遮蔽裁切法。由於沒有對資料結構作最佳化,我們的實驗結果雖不盡理想。若是能改進資料結構的存取方式,我們的方法將具有相當的潛力。此外,我們將輪廓邊萃取(silhouette extraction)結合了網格簡化(mesh simplification)、貼圖技術(texture mapping)、及輪廓邊裁切(silhouette clipping)等技術以達到提升成像效能的目的。

In this thesis, we present a cluster-based back-face culling technique. The proposed normal cluster is designed such that the coherence among clusters can be fully utilized in determining front-facing clusters, and, in consequence, the computation is proportional to only the number of clusters. Moreover, with the proposed normal cluster, higher culling rates than the one used in normal mask approach can be obtained. The proposed scheme can be easily integrated with the vertex array structure of OpenGL to speed up the rendering process. We extend the back-face culling scheme to silhouette extraction, and integrate the technique with mesh simplification, bump mapping, and silhouette clipping to enhance the rendering efficiency and quality of polygonal meshes.