一個結合網際網路工作流程與EJB系統的架構

Applying Enterprise JavaBeans in an Internet Workflow Management System

工作流程系統提供了企業流程自動化、無紙化的流程管理。而Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB)架構的設計理念,是利用由不同發展者提供的元件組成在伺服器端,具有擴充性、安全性、分散式和快速發展特性的應用程式。在本篇論文中,實做出一個EJB的模組,讓流程設計師可以在規劃流程時,透過這個模組來使用外部的Application Server上面配置的EJB。使用這個EJB模組可以降低工作流程系統中元件開發的難度,減少發展的時間,並且可以重複利用現有的元件來達成所需要的功能。

A workflow system provides enterprises the automatic and paperless process management. The idea of Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB) is to utilize components from various vendors to construct an application, which has the characteristics of scalability, security, distributed, and fast development. In the thesis, an EJB module and the enterprise beans are implemented. Workflow designer may use this module to invoke the business methods defined in the enterprise bean on the outer application server. The EJB module may facilitate the development of a component of a workflow system, reduce the designing time, and reuse the existing components to fulfill the function needed.

工作流程管理; 元件開發; Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB)