標題: 利用SHA-1 與 AES 建立訊息認證碼

關鍵字: cryptography;MAC;SHA-1;AES;Rijndael;cryptography;MAC;SHA-1;AES;Rijndael

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們提出利用SHA-1 及 AES(Rijndael) 建立訊息認證碼的方法,其中 AES 可以接受 128,192, 或是256 位元長度的加密金鑰。在產生訊息認證碼的過程中,並藉由加入一個隨機變數,以防止中間雜湊值的洩漏。此方法對於雜湊函數的要求並不需要很高,而整個方法的安全性是建立於我們採用的區塊加密法AES。在處理很長的訊息時,本方法提供了有效率的軟體實作方式,並且擁有清楚而明確的安全性質。

In this thesis, we suggest a new method to construct Message Authentication Code with SHA-1 and AES(Rijndael), with key of 128, 192, 256 bits. In the process of MAC construction, we add a random number to prevent the problem of leaking the intermediate hash value. The security of the whole scheme is based on the block cipher, AES. That is even if the adopted hash function is not collision free or one-way, the scheme is still secure. This method provides an efficient software implementation to process long messages and has clear security properties.