標題: 一個透明的專家系統溝通環境:事實空間溝通環境

關鍵字: 專家系統;分散式專家系統;XML;規則式專家系統;expert system;distributed expert system;XML;rule based expert system

摘要: 傳統的專家系統已經成功的被使用在許多的領域,為了不同的應用,分散式和監視式的專家系統也相繼的產生了。在這些應用中,一個最大的問題就是一個泛用通訊的環境。由於這些這些專家系統必須合作來解決問題,他們需要一個標準的溝通介面。傳統的專家系統只有提供簡單的輸出入功能,所以造成專家系統在溝通上的問題。在這篇論文中,我們提出一個透明的專家系統溝通環境,讓環境中所有的專家系統可以經由這個環境彼此的溝通。

Traditional expert systems have been proved success on many domains. Among these expert systems, distributed expert system that is a special deployment of distributed problem solving is very popular and practical. In this kind of expert system, a generic communication environment for expert systems is needed. Because the expert systems have to cooperate to solve problems, they will need a standard communicate interface. Traditional expert systems usually provide only primitive messaging ability through certain standard input and output. This makes communication between expert systems very difficult and a customized communication environment is therefore needed for each different application. In this thesis, we propose a generic communication environment for expert system called Fact Space Communication Environment (FACE) to make expert systems able to communication with other expert systems through SOAP (Simple Object Access Protocol) over SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol).