標題: 爪哇虛擬機器與嵌入式作業系統之整合研究

關鍵字: 爪哇虛擬機器;嵌入式作業系統;Java Virtual Machine;JVM;Embedded Operating System

摘要: Java的跨平台性與安全性,使得Java Virtual Machine(JVM)成為近幾年來學術界與工業界熱門的研究領域,ChaiVM就是惠普(Hewlett-Packard)科技公司為嵌入式系統環境而設計的一個Soft Real-time JVM。 LyraOS是一個元件式基礎設計的嵌入式作業系統,佔用記憶小、執行效率高以及高度的模組化。為了讓LyraOS可以享受到Java跨平台性的好處,本篇論文將說明如何將ChaiVM移植到LyraOS上。 為了移植的需要,我們解決了ChaiVM與LyraOS之間的介面問題,並為此而在LyraOS上提供支援Pthread的函式庫。透過這次的移植工作,LyraOS因此而具有執行Java應用程式的環境。

Java has the advantages of cross-platform and safe. It derives Java Virtual Machine (JVM) to be a popular research topic in academia and industrial. ChaiVM which developed by Hewlett-Packard Corporaiton is a soft real-time JVM designed for embedded system. LyraOS is a component-based design embedded operating system. It has the advantages of small size, high performance and highly modularize. In order to let LyraOS to acquire the benefits of cross-platform of Java, this paper will describe how to integrate ChaiVM with LyraOS. Due to the porting requirement, we have to resolve the problems of application programming interface (API) between ChaiVM and LyraOS. Besides, we have to port Pthread library because of ChaiVM. Through these work, LyraOS will be able to support a Java run-time environment.