標題: 支援多種異質性瀏覽配備之WWW系統架構

關鍵字: 配備性能;異質性;適應性;adaptive;Web;CC/PP;user agent;capability

摘要: 隨著硬體設備與行動通訊的發達,WWW的服務已從一般的個人電腦蔓延到各式各樣的通訊設備,因此,WWW使用者的通訊環境與配備性能 (Device Capabilities) 具有相當大的分岐性。CC/PP (Composite Capabilities / Preference Profiles) 是W3C近年來所提出的標準,用以形容通訊時的性能與環境。透過CC/PP的交換協定,WWW的使用者得以將通訊的配備、環境、及個人偏好,傳送給網頁內容提供者,達成性能協商 (Capabilities Negotiation) 的目的。在本論文中,我們提出一個能適應今日各種網路特性與配備性能的WWW架構,以CC/PP作為性能協商的依據,並在Web Server端提供一有效的網頁產生機制(Content Generator),使各種網路環境與配備性能的使用者,能接收到個人化的網頁內容,間接地達成舒緩網路流量的功效。

With the development of information industry, the popularity of Internet is out of our imagination, and communication devices are characterized by various capabilities. Facing to the diversity of communication devices and environments, Internet content providers must offer the most adequate services relevant with individual characteristics. CC/PP (Composite Capabilities and Preference Profiles), proposed by W3C recently, is a standard of describing user agent’s capabilities and preferences. WWW clients convey capabilities and preferences by means of CC/PP exchange protocol to servers, and then capabilities negotiation is made. In this thesis, a web system, which can adapt various capabilities and preferences of clients, is proposed. This system is developed to produce an adequate response for the request. Thus, content personalization is realized and network payloads are alleviated indirectly.