標題: 無線通訊有限序列控制元件設計

關鍵字: 有限序列;系統劃分;藍芽系統;控制元件;FSM;System Partition;Bluetooth System;Controller

摘要: 對下一代無線通訊系統而言,一個完整的系統設計方法必須包含三個完全不同的領域:1) 混合訊號與射頻(Mixed-signal & Radio-frequency),2) 基頻通訊與訊號處理(Baseband Communication & Signal Processing),及3) 內嵌式協定控制器(Embedded Protocol Controller)。本論文將提出及探討一個新的訊號控制架構。硬接線式有限序列控制元件(Hardwired Finite State Machine, HW-FSM)在本論文中被推出以做為訊號控制用。對於整個系統的劃分(System Partitioning)考量會被提出來討論,而如何去劃分一個硬體及軟體共同設計(Hardware/Software Co-design)的系統也將在本論文中被介紹。 兩種不同類型的控制元件設計,包含特定式的(Fixed)及可重新設定式的(Reconfigurable)控制元件,將會分別在論文中介紹到。同時,包括行為的描述(Behavioral Description),邏輯的合成(Logic Synthesis),控制元件的實際應用及比較也都會被提出來討論。此外,硬接線式有限序列控制元件也將會被實際實現在一示範系統──藍芽系統(Bluetooth System)中,以顯示其能被實際應用的成果。

A complete system design methodology for the next-generation wireless communication systems must encompass three radically different domains: 1) mixed-signal and radio-frequency, 2) baseband communications and signal processing, and 3) embedded protocol controller. In this thesis, a novel architecture for signaling control had been derived. Hardwired finite state machine (HW-FSM) is derived for control signaling. The consideration of system partitioning will be discussed, and the way to partition a hardware/software co-design system will be introduced. The design of two different controllers, including fixed and reconfigurable one, will be introduced respectively. The behavioral description, logic synthesis, practical use of control units and comparisons will be discussed. In addition, a demonstrative implementation of the Bluetooth system will be introduced to reveal the performance of HW-FSM.