標題: 濺鍍鉭鈮酸鍶鉍鐵電薄膜特性

關鍵字: 鉭鈮酸鍶鉍;濺鍍;鐵電記憶體;SBTN;rf sputter;FRAM;MFIS

摘要: 目前使用鐵電電容的鐵電隨機存取記憶體是一個破壞性的讀取。實際上一個非破壞性的鐵電場效電晶體是較想得到的。但是此種型式的記憶體有一個不好的介面和矽基板之間,並且保存時間也不長。為了克服這些問題,一個在鐵電薄膜和矽基板之間的阻擋層是必須的。本研究使用磁控濺鍍來成長鉭鈮酸鍶鉍鐵電薄膜。我們沈積鉭鈮酸鍶鉍薄膜在270埃的二氧化矽上。探討在不同基板溫度從500度到575度和不同氧偏壓下從百分之十到百分之四十的條件下的鐵電特性,最後進行這金屬-鉭鈮酸鍶鉍薄膜-二氧化矽-矽基板結構的可靠度檢視。

At the present time, ferroelectric random access memeory (FRAMs) using ferroelectric capacitor is a destructive readout. In principle, it is much more desirable to build a nonvolatile memory device based on the ferroelectric memory field-effect transistor (FEMFET) to serve both as the storage element and the sensing device with a nondestructive readout operation. In practice, however, there are many challenges which have held back the progress in that direction, a major one being the difficulty of making an electrically switchable ferroelectric thin film on Si with good interface properties and long retention time. To overcome these problems, buffer layers are usually inserted between the ferroelectric layer and silicon substrate. In our study, rf sputtering was employed to grow SBTN ferroelectric thin films. We deposited the SBTN films on SiO2/Si substrate at various deposition temperatures ranged from 500。C to 575。C and with oxygen to argon mixing ratios (OMR) from 10% to 40%, in which the 27 nm thick of SiO2 film was employed. The ferroelectric properties and reliability of the Pt/SBTN/SiO2/Si structure were examined.