標題: 砷化銦/砷化鎵/砷化鋁鎵量子點雷射之研製

關鍵字: 量子點雷射;Q.D. Laser;InAs/GaAs/AlGaAs

摘要: 我們用 InAs/GaAs/AlGaAs的材料,做成了量子點半導體雷射,它和一般的量子井雷射比較,具有較小的起始電流密度,及較高的特性溫度,若我們能找到好的長晶條件,使雷射能夠發出1.3μm通訊用的波長,這將會是一個具有小體積,低價格,低功率,低驅動電流,低溫度影響(temperature dependence)及高可靠度的一個好的通訊發光元件。 本實驗我們使用了另一個新的製程,也就是利用氧化的方式,在雷射主動層的上下,各氧化出一層絕緣的氧化層,藉由控制氧化層的氧化深度,侷限住電流流經的路徑,這樣的製程方式,非常適合做成小寬度的半導體雷射,因為通常雷射的條紋寬度愈小,電流的散佈愈嚴重,若能使用氧化的方式,就能大幅的改善這種情況,做出一個具有非常小起始電流的量子點半導體雷射。

We have successfully fabricated the InAs/GaAs/AlGaAs heterostructure Q.D. lasers with ground state lasing . Comparing with Quantum well lasers , it has smaller threshold current density and higher characteristic temperature . In suitable epitaxy condition , We can make a small size , cheap , low power consuming , low driving current , low temperature dependence and good reliability communication light emitting device with 1.3um . In the experiment , We have developed a new process with insulating oxidation layers that sandwiching the active layer . This process is suitable for small width semiconductor laser in confining current path by the depth of oxidation layers . Usually the smaller width stripe laser , it has the worse current distribution. The bad situation can be greatly improved by the oxidation process .