標題: 多層板結構中嵌入式電容之高頻模型建立與邊際電容估算

關鍵字: 高頻模型;邊際電容;嵌入式電容;多層結構;低溫共燒陶瓷;耦合傳輸線;high-frequency modeling;fringing capacitance;embedded capacitor;multilayer structure;LTCC;coupled transmission lines

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們基於耦合傳輸線(coupled transmission lines)的觀念來建立準確的高頻等效電路模型,以便於預測嵌入式電容(embed-ded capacitor)的高頻特性。並且針對因電容的邊際效應(fringing ef-fect)而產生的邊際電容(fringing capacitance)提出一新的估算方法。 為了能精確計算因傳輸線接面不連續所產生的效應(step disconti-nuity),在此以時域有限差分法( Finite-Difference Time-Domain;FD-TD)來分析並萃取(extract)其不連續接面的等效電路,再配合動差法(Mo-ment Method;MoM)的模擬,以便於快速建立嵌入式被動元件的等效模型並分析其高頻行為。 最後由數值計算與等效電路模型所得到的頻率響應可看出其結果在寬廣的頻域範圍內皆非常一致。

An accurate high-frequency equivalent-circuit model based on the concept of coupled transmission lines and a novel tech- nique for estimating the fringing capacitance of embedded capac-itors are presented in this investigation. To analyze the char-acteristics and high-frequency behavior of buried passive el-ement, the finite-difference time-domain (FD-TD) approach and moment method (MoM) are applied. Excellent agreement between the numerical results and equivalent-circuit models is observed over a wide range of spectrum.