標題: 公賣局啤酒資源條件競爭優勢個案分析—資源基礎理論之應用

關鍵字: 菸酒公賣局;啤酒;資源基礎理論;競爭優勢;Taiwan Tobacco and Wine Board;Beer;Resource-based Theory;Competitive Advantage

摘要: 在政府推動專賣制度變革下,未來菸酒市場生態將由獨佔走向自由競爭, 公賣局同時面臨自由化、民營化的壓力。本研究旨在應用資源基礎理論, 建構出台灣啤酒「資源條件」與「競爭優勢」間的關係,再檢視公賣局相 較於競爭者的資源優、劣勢,並依 Grant 的策略分析架構,提供公賣局形成持續性競爭優勢的資源運用及調整建議。 本研究在方法上採取兩階段設計。首先,以縱斷面研究個案的內、外在經 營環境,並從中建構出衡量啤酒競爭優勢的構面及其所繫的資源變數內涵 ,資料來源為文獻調查法、觀察法及訪問法;其次,以橫斷面研究公賣局 啤酒相對的資源條件強度,採判斷抽樣法,針對公賣局啤酒產、銷主管及 相關人員進行問卷調查,運用次數分配、百分比、加權平均數及眾數等敘 述性統計進行資料分析。 針對公賣局台灣啤酒本研究所得主要結論如下: 一、在資源辨識:資源優勢在有形暨無形資產,存量上以無形資產較多, 其來源是源自於專賣及先占;至資源劣勢則是組織暨員工能力,原因 主要是慣性。反應在競爭優勢構面上則互有良窳。 二、確認公賣局能力:生產功能面的能力優於銷售功能。公賣局綿密的經 銷網路非源自於良好的經銷合作關係,而是來自於消費者對台啤商品 力所形成的「拉力」與「慣性」。 三、評估尋租的潛力:公賣局的優勢資源雖具有「獨特性」,但相較於競 爭者其「防禦性」不高。故應以時間換取調整資源配置的空間;在資 源開發上應以「組織能力」為主,俾提高「模仿障礙」。 四、策略選擇:首先宜運用地點、設備等資源優勢,以低成本策略鞏固市 場佔有率;其次,利用品牌、配方、口碑、經銷網路等資源,採行差 異化策略以擴大市場並增加利潤空間;第三,強化「能力」資源的建 構以防禦競爭。 五、分辨需填補的資源缺口:針對執行選擇的策略及彌補資源缺口,從公 司、事業及功能三個層級,提出具體的資源調整方向建議。

Under the change of monopoly system leading by government, beer industry has been changing from monopoly to perfect competition gradually in Taiwan. In the meantime Taiwan Tobacco and Wine Board (TTWB) will face the pressure of liberalization and privatization. The purpose of this study applies Resource-based Theory that establishes the relations between "resources condition" and "competitive advantage" in Taiwan beer industry, and then compares resources strength and weakness of TTWB and those of competitors. Furthermore, based on Grant’s strategic analysis framework, this study provides suggestions that how do TTWB utilize and modulate resources to form sustained competitive advantage. The research methodology in this study includes two stages. First, applying longitudinal method to study the internal and external environment of TTWB, and then establishing dimensions to measure beer competitive advantage and resource variables. The data is derived from literature investigation, observation, and interview. Second, using cross-section method to survey the strength and weakness of comparative resources condition between TTWB and competitors, which was using judgment sampling method, and then proceeding questionnaire survey aims at management level of production, marketing department, and other related personnel of beer sector in TTWB. Finally, processing data analysis by using statement statistic approach , which includes frequency distribution , percentage , the weighted averages method, and mode. Major findings which aims at beer sector of TTWB in this study are as below: 1.Identify resources: Resources advantages consist of tangible and intangible assets , however major part is intangible asset due to monopoly system and first-mover of market. The weakness of resources is organization itself and employees’capabilities due to inertia. The reflections to competitive advantage dimensions are mutual difference. 2.Affirm capabilities: Production capability is better than marketing capability. Furthermore, those intensive distribution channels are not attributed to long-lasting cooperation of partnership, but "pulling force" and "inertia" of customers. 3.Evaluate potential of rent-earning: Comparing to competitors, the resources advantage in TTWB is "uniqueness", however, the "defensibility" is relatively low in TTWB. Therefore, TTWB needs to modulate resources allocation first and enforce organization capability which can escalate " barriers of imitation". 4.Formulate strategy: First, Choosing cost strategy based on resources advantages of location and equipment is to keep market share. Second, using resources of brand name, prescription, word-to-mouth, distribution channels, and differentiation strategy can expand market share and raise profit. Third, strengthening resource of "capability" is to increase defensibility. 5.Identify resources gaps: provide suggestions of resources adjustment that fits strategic alternatives and recovers resources gaps based on company, business and function three levels.