標題: 側鏈含螢光性染料共聚合物之合成與光學性質探討 tudy of Synthesis and Optical Properties for the Side-Chain Fluorescent Dye Containing Copolymers

關鍵字: 螢光性染料;自身淬息;螢光量子效率;推、拉電子;螢光強度;styryl dye;fluorescence efficency;donor-acceptor;self-quenching;intensity of fluorescence

摘要: 本實驗主要合成一系列以styryl dyes為基礎之發光單體,再與不同比例之MMA單體(1:20~100),以AIBN為起始劑行自由基聚合反應,得到一系列之側鏈含螢光性染料共聚合物,並以紫外線光譜分析共聚合物的成分組成比,由一系列的UV-vis及PL光譜測量下發現,由於自身淬息( self-quenching )會隨著濃度的增加而增加,而使得螢光量子效率及螢光強度在發光單體5/MMA單體莫耳比為(1:60~80)時達到最大值,另外,在導入不同取代基時發現,無論是在拉電子部份(benzothiazole)導入強拉電子基(-CN);或是在推電子部份(NR2)之苯環上加入一推電子基(-CH3),都會因推、拉電子相互作用加強,加強了charge separation,使得energy gap降低,而造成最大放射波長發生紅位移現象,而當取代基立體障礙較大時會使FWHM變窄。

Chromophores based on styryl dye moiety were synthesized. Free radical copolymerization of chromophores 5/methyl methacrylate(MMA) in molar ratios of 1/20、1/40、1/60、1/80and1/100were prepared. The copolymer composition were determined with UV-Visible spectroscopic analysis. The UV-Visible and PL spectra indicated that the self-quenching increased with increasing concentration of chromophre 5 in the copolymer compositions, leading to decreased fluorescence efficency(Φs/Φ0)、intensity of fluorescence and red shift ofλmax. In donor-acceptor chromophoric systems, the red shift ofλmax was observed which is due to strong donor-acceptor molecular interactions. Narrowing of FWHM was found when bulky side groups were introduced in the copolymer side chain.