電腦媒材與設計創造力之認知研究

A cognitive study of computer media and design creativity

創造力始終是個難以理解的議題,許多學者由各種不同的角度試圖挖掘出其真實的涵意。然而,截至今日,學者們對於創造力的了解仍屬於初期層次。關於設計創造力的研究,學者們指出草圖、心像及專家知識等皆為影響因子。自從電腦介入設計以來,其在設計中所扮演的角色,已由設計呈現的工具轉變至今日能夠介入概念發展的設計媒材。近年來,電腦媒材在Frank Gehry與Peter Eisenman等人極具創意的設計中扮演了不可或缺的角色。基於這樣的觀察,本研究意圖探討電腦媒材與設計創造力間的關係。 研究分為三部份進行,包括設計師訪談、一般認知實驗及口語分析實驗。首先進行Peter Eisenman的訪談,以了解其對於電腦媒材與創造力關係的看法。其次,以認知實驗來驗證研究所提出的兩個假設。最後則進行建築及工設兩領域的口語分析實驗,以深入探討電腦媒材與創造力的關係。研究結果指出電腦媒材與創造力之關係,並指出電腦媒材在設計創造力中所扮演的角色,最後並提出後續研究的發展方向。

The research on creativity has been a topic that interests researchers deeply. Although many scholars have tried to explore creativity from various disciplines, our current understanding of creativity is still far from comprehensive and only confined to some fragmental knowledge. According to researches studying creativity in the field of design studies, it is found that sketch, mental imagery, and expertise are important factors which are related to design creativity. After the computer media entering the design process, computer-aided design has significantly impacted conventional design behaviors. The role of computer in design has transferred design presentation tools into and concept generation media. Thanks to recent advances of computer in design, designers can derive inspiration from interacting with it; creativity can thus be stimulated. The recent creations of Frank Gehry and Peter Eisenman demonstrate the critical role of computer media in creativity. Based on this observation, this study attempt to investigate the relationship of computer media and design creativity. The methodology includes three steps: a case study which is based on an interview with prof. Peter Eisenman, a cognitive experiment, and protocol analysis. The results reveal that the unexpectedness of computer media is the most critical characteristic of design creativity. In addition, it is also found that in order to be more creative, it is imperative for design concepts to undergo a series of refined cycles.

電腦媒材; 設計創造力; 口語分析; 認知研究