標題: 高科技工業區空氣污染物排放管制總量與風險分析

關鍵字: 總量管制;指標污染物;人口曝露量;損害函數;空氣品質風險;index pollutant;human exposure index;damage function;ambient air quality deterioration risk

摘要: 高科技工業園區所排放之廢氣所造成的環境衝擊漸受國人所重視。雖然我國訂定排放標準與空氣品質標準管制,且日趨嚴格,但由於高科技污染物與傳統污染物不同且種類也越來越多,無法有效以全國性標準來規範。針對此問題,相關單位正積極研擬「總量管制」策略之可行性,除了可有效管制污染外,並可藉由對全工業區總量管制來避免針對各單一污染源一一管制的困擾。本研究因而探討研擬總量的方式及所訂定總量在重新分配下之可能風險,以期協助規劃適當的總量管制策略。 總量管制首先需決定以那些污染物為管制依據,本研究依污染物之管制標準及毒性與臭味等之基準濃度,然後統計申報污染量,並以過去一年的氣象資料,以模式模擬週遭地區之可能增量,以決定總量管制之指標污染物,以指標污染物管制可提高總量管制之效率。總量管制起始分配量乃依據污染物在週遭地區之增量限制值決定之。當總量分配後,污染排放量分佈可能由於重新分配或排放交易而改變,為了掌握所訂定總量在排放量分佈改變後空氣品質之可能風險及變化,分別以數個極端分配情形分析可能之最大風險。 本研究以新竹科學工業園區為研究案例,依據所能取得的資料,首先進行指標污染物之篩選,選出以氯化氫、硫酸等為指標污染物,然後依據模式模擬之增量,以決定其最適當的總量管制之起始分配量,並針對數種極端分配情形,依據人口曝露量及損害函數,計算出各種分配情形可能產生之風險,以期作為國內制定總量管制策略之重要依據。

A science-based, or high-tech, industrial district with dense polluting factories operating inside poses a potential threat to the air quality of the surrounding areas and has attracted great attention from the general public in Taiwan. Numerous non-traditional pollutants are emitted from a high-tech factory. Environmental regulation is not able to catch up the emission change of a high-tech factory and thus some of emitted pollutants so far do not have national standard to comply with. Environmental protection authority is therefore exploring a mass-limit (ML) based policy for improving air pollution management. This study was thus initiated to explore an appropriate procedure for determining index pollutants for a ML-based policy and allowed mass limits of index pollutants emitted from high-tech factories and evaluating the ambient air quality deterioration risk after possible re-allocation or emission trading of permits of allowable pollution emission mass. An index pollution selecting procedure was proposed based on associated ambient standard, toxicity, order threshold, amount of permitted emission, and simulated pollution incremental effect on the vicinity of the industrial district. The determination of the initial allowable mass limit was proposed to be set according to a pre-specified accepted pollution increment in adjacent areas. The re-allocation ambient air quality deterioration risk was evaluated by a human exposure index and a damage function. Critical risks were estimated according to some critical re-allocations of mass limits.