標題: 低記憶體使用量零樹編解碼晶片設計

關鍵字: 零樹編碼;影像壓縮;小波轉換;數位訊號處理;zerotree coding;image compression;wavelet transform;digital signal process

摘要: 在新一代的影像壓縮法,JPEG2000,其資料編碼的方式採用了零樹編碼法,其優點是當影像在同樣的壓縮倍數下,能夠產生比JPEG壓縮方法更好的影像品質,而在零樹編碼法的研究過程中,『層階樹切割編碼』是目前效果最好的編碼方式。 然而在這樣編碼過程中,其龐大紀錄表所需要的記憶體空間,以及難以即時處理的軟體執行速度,是實際應用上最大的困境,於是硬體電路設計便是有效增加執行速度的的解決方案;除此之外,為了解決龐大記憶空間的問題,本論文提出『低記憶體使用量零樹編解碼』的硬體電路設計,針對影像大小為640X480的16-Bit影像資訊,使用了9.375K-Byte的記憶體,解決了記憶體大量使用的缺點,並進一步簡化硬體電路,藉以加速編碼與解碼的速度,達到即時處理的要求。

JPEG2000, a new generation of image compression, adopts the zero tree coding method. In the same compression ratio, this method has the better quality of image than JPEG. In these researches of zero tree coding, “set partitioning in hierarchical trees” is the best method so far. However, the large memory needed for the huge amounts of tables limit the application in real cases. Thus the hardware design is the efficient solution to improve the execution speed; besides, this thesis proposes, “Low memory zero tree coding” hardware design, to reduce the huge amount of memory. For image size 640x480 and 16-bit image information, the memory usage is 9.375kbyte; furthermore, the hardware design is simplified to improve the encoder and decoder to up to real-time applications.