標題: 台灣薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器產業核心能力與競爭優勢分析

關鍵字: 薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器;核心能力;競爭優勢;TFT-LCD;Core Competences;Competitive Advantages

摘要: 近年來由於低價電腦的風潮及監視器的世代交替(17吋取代15吋映像管及液晶慢慢取代映像管),為台灣監視器產業帶來更多的商機,但因勞工成本的高漲及將加入世貿組織(WTO)的衝擊,對台灣監視器產業將更加重競爭的風險及成本,在這樣的環境下,台灣監視器產業應趁此機會提升國際化管理的能力,加強產品、製程、行銷、研發等的創新,以及保持原有的彈性及高度資源整合的能力,這樣才能持續產業的競爭優勢,防止其他新加入競爭者的威脅。 本研究是以台灣的TFT-LCD產業為研究對象,並且將焦點集中在廠商,以廠商為分析對象來探討競爭優勢。從廠商內部出發,以策略管理架構來探討有哪些「核心能力」可以形成競爭優勢,需制定何項策略來形成競爭優勢?因此利用AHP分析層級程序法來探尋廠商之「核心能力」。但是廠商所處環境是開放系統,跟產業息息相關。因此在分析上必須加入產業層級分析,對於產業環境則以Porter的五力分析為架構。透過外在產業環境分析與內在「核心能力」培養,來建立廠商之競爭優勢。 透過本研究之探索,以「低成本優勢」之競爭優勢為首要。在重要「核心能力」分析上,可以瞭解廠商必須培養「設計與製程能力」與「量產能力」之核心能力。其衡量指標依優先順序,分別是:自動化生產、多樣化產品與產品品質等。

Due to the new market demands of low price PC and the monitor evolution (15” CRT replaced by 17" CRT;CRT replaced by LCD) happening in recent years, the monitor industry in Taiwan has had to find new niche markets. However, high local labor costs and the unavoidable impact after joining the WTO have increased the competitive risks and costs. Under such circumstances, the businesses in the Taiwan LCD industry have to strengthen their management skills on a global scale, enhance their capabilities on product innovation, R&D, process capability, sales & marketing. They must also maintain flexibility and resource integration capabilities, so that the market lead of the Taiwan LCD industry will be effectively maintained to overcome the threats from competitors. The study is based on the Taiwan TFT-LCD industry, and it is mainly focused on the analysis of its competitive advantages. This study uses AHP (Analytical Hierarchy Process) technique to probe into which core competences can be used to form competitive advantages, and what strategies should be established to enhance these competitive advantages. Survey showed that the low-cost strategy is the most favored strategy for Taiwan LCD industry. The most important core competences include designing and processing abilities and the mass production ability.