標題: IC設計業ERP系統實作研究

關鍵字: IC設計;IC Design;MRP;MRPII;ERP;SCM;CRM

摘要: ERP 系統是企業在進行 e 化時的基礎工程,同時藉由ERP系統的助力,可達到企業再造的雙重目的。ERP就像是一套方法,讓企業有規則可循的逐步改善整體管理品質,提昇競爭力。 IC設計因產業特性的關係,在導入一般ERP系統時,往往需進行大量客製化修改,由於IC設計公司的核心競爭能力主要來自研發部門對新產品的開發與市場趨勢的掌握,因此大都將生產相關的部份委託專業代工廠完成,故其ERP系統的應用重點在將委外代工與製程及庫存作整合。一般ERP系統對庫存量的表示皆以某一料號之單位及數量為運算及邏輯判斷之依據,無法對晶圓測試完畢以後片與粒同時存在之情形加以處理,造成使用者往後的諸多不便。 本論文提出以單一料號連貫所有製程及庫存雙存量之設計方法,建立IC 設計業ERP系統的應用模型,並應用Oracle 資料庫,配合開發工具Developer/2000及其中間層Oracle Applications Server,設計Client/Server 及Web Base 兩用之系統,使系統在應用上除了功能面的考量,同時能兼具速度與便利。 本研究之成果在設計一套 Right Size 的 ERP 系統 ,處理IC設計業委外代工之主要流程,滿足晶片在測試後切割前,片與顆同時存在之情形,對已測未測之晶片加以區隔,以單一料號連貫所有製程,檢查庫存量與委外製程之關係,並對不同之製程特性提供專屬功能,期能符合IC設計業之所需。

ERP is the infrastructure of a company at the time of e-commercializing. Meanwhile, the company can rebuild as well by the assistance of ERP. ERP can be the roles to be followed by the company and help the company to improve its total quality management accordingly and upgrade its competitive advantage. Due to the uniqueness of the IC design house, ERP system often has to be customized whenever it is introduced into the IC design industry. Since the core competitive advantage of the IC design house comes from the new product developing of R&D and the understanding of the market trend, it always gives over the manufacture to the professional manufacturing services companies. Therefore, the ERP system should focus on the integration of the manufacturing process and inventory status. The regular ERP system can only show the unit number as the base of the calculation and logical judgment, but cannot show the real situation after the testing of the wafer. (The flake and the pellet are exiting at the same time after the testing of the wafer.) It will create lots of trouble to the users This thesis is submitting a method of connecting the whole manufacturing procedure by single part number and controlling the inventory using double units. The method can build up the applied model of ERP system in IC design industry ,apply with Oracle data base and Developer/2000 and the middle tier Oracle Applications Server. It is also designed for multi-functional systems which are Client/Server and Web Base. The method is designed not only for the functional aspect but also the speed and the convenience. . This research is designing a ‘right size’ ERP system which can totally solve the above problem. It can clearly state the situation of flakes and pellets existing simultaneously after the testing but before the cutting of wafer;distinguish the tested and untested wafers by the single part number to connect the whole manufacturing process;check the status of the inventory and the manufacturing process of the manufacturing service company;provide the exclusive functions which are based on the characteristic of different manufacturing process. We are expecting that the “Right Size” ERP system can fit the needs of IC design house.