標題: 互動式網路教學環境建置-應用於國民中小學課程

關鍵字: 網路教學;web-based teaching and learning systems

摘要: 多媒體技術的快速發展和網際網路的普及,加速了網路教學系統的發展。我們在網際網路中已可看到許多網路教學系統,除了已成雛形的系統外,也可看到已達商業應用水準的系統,然而這些現行的系統若要使用在國民中小學環境,一般而言,它們仍會受到下列的限制: 1.現有的系統或雛形通常以文字或圖形模式為教學的內容,而具有動畫的多媒體內容對小學環境是特別必要的,直覺告訴我們,以卡通或動畫的展現方式,對大部分的國小學童是較具吸引力的,若教學的內容能以多媒體的型式來製作,將會受到師生的喜愛。 2.現有的教學系統未能整合相關的系統,例如評量、家庭作業、家庭聯絡簿以及多媒體製作工具,而要整合這些系統,在管理及維護這些資料庫是相當困難的。 3.現行的系統無法讓使用者容易且大量的將各種不同來源的教學內容轉入系統。 4.現行的系統沒有提供教學資源資料在不同網站系統間的移置,而這種教學資源的共享對老師們而言又是相當重要的。 從我們的研究,一個應用於國民中小學環境的良好網路教學系統,必須克服上述的這些限制因素。在本研究中我們將建置一個特別為國民中小學所設計的網路教學系統並論證這套建議系統的可行性及適用性。

The rapid growth of multimedia and Internet technology has made the web-based teaching and learning an attractive approach. There are many commercial web-based teaching and learning systems can be found . However, these current systems, still suffer the following limitations while being used in the elementary and middle school environment. 1.Most of the existing systems or prototypes are designed for text-based or picture-based type of teaching or learning contents. Multimedia contents with animation must be supported especially for the elementary school environment. A common sense tells us that cartoons and animation are attractive to most of elementary students. 2.Most of the existing teaching and learning systems are not integrated with other related web-based systems such as testing, homework, parent communication, and content creation systems. This will create a difficulty in maintaining these databases. 3.These current systems do not provide features for system users to easily and massively import the teaching contents from a various resource. 4.There is no system supporting the migration of teaching and learning content. This is an important feature for teachers to share the teaching content . From our study, a good web-based teaching and learning system for elementary and middle school environment must overcome these limitations mentioned above. In this thesis, we will design and implement a web-based teaching and learning system that addresses features mentioned above. This system is designed specifically for the use in the elementary and middle school environment. We will use this proposal system as an example to demonstrate its feasibility and applicability.