航空公司營運績效之標竿分析

Benchmarking Airline Operation Efficiency

本研究應用標竿分析法分析比較國內外各航空公司之營運績效,以了解自我的經營能力及各航空公司間優劣差異所在。首先釐清各航空公司之背景資料,進而分析各航空公司之成本差異分析及單位成本之比較,了解無效率之來源。另外應用生產力、市場績效及成本效率三方面衡量指標,比較各航空公司在各項指標層面的營運績效。其次利用資料包絡分析法進一步深入分析各航空公司營運上之相對效率,以了解各航空公司之效率表現及差異所在,提供其應改善的方向。 研究結果顯示:(1)國內航空公司在整體成本組成上,直接營運成本較國外航空公司高支出比例,尤其以勞動成本及燃油費用支出較高。(2)因營運特性及生產規模大小不同的影響,會導致各航空公司在不同的成本項下有不同的效率表現。另外從各項單位成本比較分析可知,各航空公司隨著生產規模的變動,單位成本大都在特定水準範圍內變化,其中台灣及瑞聯受限於經營特性之關係,具有較高之單位成本。(3)在生產力方面國內航空公司以遠東航空整體表現較佳;在市場績效方面,以國華航空及台灣航空的效率較高;在成本控制方面,國內航空公司以立榮及國華效率較高。另外資料包絡分析法分析結果則顯示,國內航空公司具有規模過大或不足的現象,在勞動成本方面須減少成本支出,且須增加產出方能達到整體效率。國外航空公司之投入產出則較為適當。

This paper aims on comparing operation efficiency of domestic airlines in Taiwan and European by using benchmarking analysis. Operation ability for each airline and efficiency difference among airlines are understood by way of the comparative result. Firstly, airline background was studied. It followed the analyses of efficiency and unit cost of airlines so as to identify source of the inefficiency. Secondly, criteria to measured productivity, market performance and cost control were employed to compare airline performance. Finally, Data Envelopment Analysis was applied to analyze the relative efficiency and propose the direction for improvement. The results reveal: (1)The percentage of direct operating cost of Taiwan’s domestic airlines is greater than that of EasyJet Airline, especially labor cost and fuel cost. (2)Airlines with different operation characteristics and size would lead to varied efficiency for each cost item. Besides, the results demonstrated that unit cost only varied in a specific range with scale of airline. But Taiwan Airlines and U-Land Airlines’ unit cost were higher due to their operation characteristic. (3)Overall, Far Eastern Air Transport outperforms its competitors. Formosa Airlines and Taiwan Airlines perform relatively well in terms of market performance. UNI Air and Formosa Airlines perform relatively well in terms of cost control. In addition, results from Data Envelopment Analysis show that the sizes of Taiwan’s domestic airlines are not at their optimal scales. To get into efficiency, the labor cost should be down and output be raised. Relatively, the structure of input and output of EasyJet Airline is rather adaptive.

航空公司; 標竿分析; 營運績效; 資料包絡分析法; airlines; benchmarking; Operation efficiency; DEA