標題: 高速公路電子收費車道配置對收費站服務績效影響之研究

關鍵字: 收費站;電子收費;系統模擬;車道配置;服務績效;Toll Plaza;Electronic Toll Collection;System Simulation;Lane Allocation;Performance Evaluation

摘要: 為提昇高速公路之行車效率以及因應科技進步與收費技術的創新,應用已臻成熟且無現金交易之自動化電子收費系統(ETC)以取代既有人工收費作業方式,已成為公路收費業務之必然發展趨勢。 本研究採微觀電腦模擬分析法,應用收費站模擬模式(TPS模式)作為分析工具,分析及評估我國高速公路收費站在既有幾何條件不變下,實施電子收費時,其ETC車道配置位置、數量在不同使用者比例與不同交通量下,對收費站整體服務績效(通過模擬系統之平均速率)之影響情形。 研究內容首先分別就不同收費車道群之代表性收費站(14個收費車道群以楊梅收費站為代表、20個收費車道群以泰山收費站為代表、10個收費車道群以新營收費站為代表)進行交通特性分析,再以TPS模式模擬在不同的ETC車道配置位置、數量及使用率等變動因素組合情境下之運行結果,據以評估其對收費站整體服務績效之影響情形。最後,應用評估結果,尋求在不同的交通量與不同的ETC使用率下,最適當的ETC車道配置數量。 本研究所獲致之主要結論如下: 1.純就收費站之整體作業績效而言,在不同的交通量及一定比例以上的 ETC使用率條件下,ETC車道應以由左向右擴增的配置方式較佳且較合理。 2.於14個收費車道群收費站中,ETC使用率約在50%以上時,其收費站整體績效始優於現況。在目前尖峰時段流量及上游主線達飽和流率下,均以配置2個ETC車道為佳。 3.於20個收費車道群收費站中,ETC使用率約在40%以上時,其收費站整體績效始優於現況。在目前尖峰時段流量及上游主線達飽和流率下,ETC使用率在40-60%時,以配置1個ETC車道為佳;ETC使用率在65%時,以配置2個ETC車道為佳;而當ETC使用率達70%以上時,則需配置3個ETC車道。 4.於10個收費車道群收費站中,ETC使用率約在50%以上時,其收費站整體績效始優於現況。在目前尖峰時段流量及上游主線達飽和流率下,均以配置1個ETC車道為佳。 5.綜合上述結果可以歸納:「當ETC使用率達50%以上且持續增加時,最終以配置『主線車道數減一』個小型車ETC車道,應可得到較佳的收費站整體績效」。

To enhance the efficiency on freeway, adapt to the development of the recent fare collection technology innovation, the application of ETC technology to replace the traditional manual operation method is becoming the major trend of highway fare collection business. This study adopts microscopic simulation method and use the Toll Plaza Simulation Model( TPS model) as an analysis tool to analyze and assess toll plaza performance(Average Speed Over Plaza System) under current geometrical condition when ETC system is activated, as well as the influence of different location and number of ETC lane and different users’ proportion and different traffic volumes. This study begins with analyzing the traffic characteristics of 3 representative type of toll plaza ( Yang-Mei Toll Plaza is the representative of 14 toll lane groups;Tai-Shan Toll Plaza and Hsin-Ying Toll Plaza are 20 and 10 toll lane groups, respectively). TPS model is then used to simulate various situations such as different ETC lane allocation and users’ proportion to assess the influence on the performance of each type of toll plaza. Finally, the appropriate ETC location and number of lanes under different traffic volumes and ETC users’ proportion are identified. The main conclusions obtained from this study are: 1.If it is evaluated only by toll plaza performance, it would be better to install ETC lanes from left to right by driving direction, under all range of traffic volumes and specific users’ proportion. 2.At 14 toll lane groups, toll plaza performance is better than current condition, when users’ proportion is above 50%. It is better to allocate 2 ETC lanes under current traffic volume and when the upstream mainline reach saturation flow rate. 3.At 20 toll lane groups, toll plaza performance is better than current condition, when users’ proportion is above 40%. It is better to allocate 1 ETC lane when users’ proportion is between 40% and 60%, under current traffic volumes and when the upstream mainline reach saturation flow rate. When users’ proportion is above 65%, it is better to allocate 2 ETC lanes. And it needs to allocate 3 ETC lanes when users’ proportion is above 70%. 4.At 10 toll lane groups, toll plaza performance is better than current condition, when users’ proportion is above 50%. It is better to allocate 1 ETC lane under current traffic volumes and when the upstream mainline reach saturation flow rate. 5.To sum up, the appropriate number of ETC lanes is the number of mainline lanes minus one eventually, when users’ proportion is above 50% and continuously increasing.