標題: 自動化隨身碼之藍芽位置追蹤系統

關鍵字: 藍芽科技;隨身碼服務;個人數位助理;公眾電話網路;網際網路語音傳輸;個人碼;Bluetooth technology;Follow-me Service;PDA;PSTN;VoIP;Personal Number

摘要: 個人碼(或稱為隨身碼)的服務,讓使用者能在服務區域範圍內,利用多種終端設備(舉例來說:固定式電話、行動電話)來取得電信通訊服務。目前隨身碼的用戶,每當移動到一個新的位置時,就必須以手動的方式,將自己所在位置的新電話號碼註冊到資料庫中。如果隨身碼用戶,在移動位置後,忘了做將所在新位置的電話號碼更新的動作,則打給該用戶的電話,將無法正確的被轉到使用者所在位置的電話。為了提供給使用者更貼心的服務,我們將會提出一個自動化隨身碼服務:隨身碼資料庫(Follow-me database)中的使用者所在位置的電話號碼,會自動的被更新,而不用使用者以手動的方式更新。我們在這篇論文中,最重要的成就在於,這個自動化隨身碼服務可和目前各家公眾電信網路業者所提供的隨身碼服務整合在一起。我們將以藍芽科技(Bluetooth),把我們所提出的自動化隨身碼服務實作出來。我們並且提出一個分析模型來研究自動化隨身碼的效能,這些分析模型所導出的分析結果已和模擬實驗所得到的成果互相驗證。最後,我們依據我們的研究結果建議如何選擇查詢(polling)頻率,以最佳化自動化隨身碼服務的效能

Personal Number (PN) service or Follow-me service allows a user to access telecommunication services with any terminals (e.g., fixed telephones or mobile phones) in any locations within the service area. To provide this feature, the PN user needs to manually register with a phone number every time he/she enters a new location. If the user forgets to register the new phone number, the incoming calls will be mis-routed. To provide user-friendly Follow-me service, this thesis proposes Automatic Follow-me Service (AFS) approach that automatically updates the PN records in the Follow-me database. The significance of our approach is that AFS can be integrated with existing Follow-me databases to automate PN services offered by different PSTN service providers. We show how AFS can be implemented by using the Bluetooth technology. Then we propose an analytic model to investigate the performance of AFS. The analytic results are validated by simulation experiments. Our study suggests guidelines to select polling frequency to optimize the AFS performance.