標題: 中國山水畫中樹木型態之模擬

關鍵字: 中國山水畫;中國水墨畫;樹木型態;L-systems;Chinese Landscape Painting;Chinese Ink Painting;Tree Styles;L-systems

摘要: 在中國山水畫中,樹木為首要的描寫對象之一。透過樹木各種姿態的呈現,以及水墨勾勒和渲染筆觸的表現,可表達出畫家豐富之情感,使得山水畫含蘊著無窮的意境。在本篇論文中,我們提出一個能自動產生樹木的幾何模型,再以水墨畫的風格描繪三維樹木的方法。首先,我們利用L-systems 產生出各種樹木型態的骨幹,接著建立出樹木的幾何模型,擷取三維樹木模型的幾何關係資訊,建立各類資訊的參考圖,從中分析以獲致描繪樹形、樹皮紋理(皴法)及樹葉的參考依據,然後產生適當的勾勒筆觸,及變化豐富的皴擦渲染效果。如此一來,我們可以自由的產生及改變樹木結構,以獲得所需之樹木型態,然後自動的描繪出水墨畫風格之樹木。

Trees are one of the essential painting subjects in Chinese landscape painting. By the displaying of various tree postures and the representation of Chinese ink painting, painters’ abundant feelings can expressed. In this thesis, we propose a method to generate the model of trees and to synthesize three-dimensional trees in Chinese ink painting style automatically. We use L-systems to construct the skeleton of various tree styles and then generate their geometric models. These three-dimensional tree models are synthesized by object-based outline drawing and texture generation based on the information extracted from tree models. We are able to draw different styles of bark and leaves textures by procedurally defining the texture patterns. In this way, user can obtain various styles of tree in Chinese ink painting without the capability of painting skills.