標題: 高解析度平版電腦之無線網路PACS終端系統

關鍵字: 影像擷取及傳輸系統;醫院資訊系統;放射線資訊系統;PACS;HIS;RIS

摘要: 近年來由於硬體與網路技術的進步,有越來越多的醫院開始採用影像擷取及傳輸系統( Picture Archiving & Communications System , PACS )替代傳統X光片,並利用PACS系統整合醫院資訊系統( Hospital Information Systems, HIS )與放射線資訊系統( Radiology Information System, RIS )而成為完整的醫療資訊網路系統。醫院使用醫療資訊網路系統可以帶來以下優點:保障影像的調閱與品質、增加醫院運作效率並有效降低醫院儲存影像的空間與共享有限的醫療資源。對醫師來說使用PACS系統與傳統方式最大相異處在於:PACS系統提供醫師透過終端機螢幕取代傳統看片箱來閱覽醫療用影像。然而無論是終端機或看片箱都不可能在每個病房中架設。因此造成醫師進行病房迴診時必須推著滿載X光片的推車巡迴各病房。有鑑於此本研究針對此處設計並實作一應用平版式電腦之PACS終端系統,透過此系統與無線網路醫師可以利用平版式電腦達到相當於PACS系統終端機的功能,故不需推著笨重的X光片進行病房迴診。

The PACS plays a very important role in medical diagnosis in recent years. More and more hospitals use PACS instead of traditional X-ray films. Some hospitals also integrate their HIS-RIS with PACS to become an integrated diagnosis information system. Using such a system can not only guarantee quality of the medical images but also effectively reduce the space needed to store the medical images. Furthermore, hospitals will become more efficient because the integration of these information systems. Although using PACS will take hospitals so many advantages, there are still some problems during ward round. Because it is impossible placing PACS terminals in each sickroom, doctors need to take hundreds of X-ray films during ward round. In order to resolve the problem, we develope a portable PACS terminal system using high resolution tablet PC to display medical images from the PACS via wireless network communication. Besides, we provide some image display functions like window/level setting, zoom and window fitting, rotating, measurement and annotation to assist doctors in making diagnosis. With this system doctors can take a tablet PC instead of numerous X-ray films and increase efficiency and quality of ward round.