標題: 飛秒級偏振加波鎖模摻鉺光纖雷射之研究

關鍵字: 疊加波鎖模;飛秒級;被動鎖模;自相關儀;光纖雷射;Addtive mode-locking;Femto-second;Passive mode-locking;Autocorrelator;Fiber Laser

摘要: 在本論文中我們利用偏振加波鎖模原理成功地架設一自啟動的鎖模摻鉺光纖雷射,此雷射可產生脈衝重複率約為10MHz、平均輸出功率約為3.7mW、脈寬約為140fs的脈衝序列輸出。此雷射具有奇特的自發性脈衝分裂的現象,所能獲得之重複率提升倍數最高可達32倍。為了量測所產生的超短脈衝寬度,我們也成功地架設一套麥克森式光學自相關儀,其最佳解析度約為0.5fs,有效可量測脈寬範圍約為15fs~180ps。

In this thesis we have utilized the passive mode-locking technique of polarization APM to generate a stable, self-starting, 140 fs pulse train at 10MHz repetition rate with 3.7mW average output power. The laser exhibits strange phenomena of “Spontaneous Pulse-Breaking “and a highest 32-times pulse repetition rate multiplication has been observed. To measure the pulse width of these ultra-short pulses, we have also successfully built a Michelson-type optical autocorrelator, which has an optimum pulse width resolution of 0.5fs with an effective measurement range from 15fs to 180ps.