標題: 凹面柱狀型微光柵的設計與製作

關鍵字: 凹面型微光柵;凹面型光柵;DWDM光纖傳輸系統;半導體製程技術;ICP深蝕刻技術;micro concave grating;concave grating

摘要: 本論文在探討凹面型微光柵的特性、設計與製作。旨在介紹如何利用近軸光學的古典理論,來設計一個適合於矽基材半導體製程製作之凹面型微光柵,並以密波長多工(DWDM)之光纖通訊所需之分光波長為應用的例子,來作實際的設計與製作。首先說明設計的方法與基礎,根據傳統光柵設計的理論,發展以羅倫圓為基礎的光柵設計的技巧,再利用海更斯(Huygens)的波前理論來分析所設計的凹面型微光柵之特性。最後,將介紹如何應用半導體製程技術來製作此凹面型微光柵,並展示所製作之微光柵。

The design, fabrication and measurement of a micro-concave grating for the DWDM fiber communication have been studied in this thesis. Firstly, by using the paraxial optics and ray tracing method, we have designed a methodology for fabricating a micro-concave grating on a silicon wafer, and demonstrated a designing example for a multiplexer in DWDM application. Then, a design principle and rule based on the Rowland circle approximation have been described. In theoretic, we characterize the diffractive properties of our concave grating by using Huygens’ wavelet principle. Finally, we have introduced the fabrication processes of our micro-grating using deep etching semiconductor fabrication technology. A concave micro grating with radius of , period of and resolution power of has been presented in experiment.